1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apparently, Andi is only her…

"Apparently, Andi is only her driver."

Translation:Rupanya Andi hanya sopir dia.

June 29, 2019

8 Comments


Kauakolo

If you were to put an "adalah" in this sentence, where would it go?


Brian260733

Well, I wrote: "Rupanya, Andi hanya adalah sopir dia."

And the adalah as well as the rest of the sentence went right into the red box for wrong answers. So, apparently, not there.


kuyaC

Doesn't that mean "Andi is only her driver"?


Jake929031

You forgot rupanya, which I translate as it appears but apparently is good to.

I think I would use saja instead of hanya. Someone else may have a better opinion on that though.


kuyaC

Looks like I didn't pay attention when I wrote the comment. (or it got changed)
But if I wanted to say "Apparently Andi is her only driver.", how would I say that in Indonesian?
"Rupanya hanya Andi (yang?) sopir dia."?


ordinaryeska

It's "rupanya sopir dia hanya Andi."


Alex316039

My understanding is that Andi is only her driver, not her husband in addition to being her driver, for example.


Dhirua

maybe "Supir" is also correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.