1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apparently, Andi is only her…

"Apparently, Andi is only her driver."

Translation:Rupanya Andi hanya sopir dia.

June 29, 2019

6 Comments


kuyaC

Doesn't that mean "Andi is only her driver"?


Jake929031

You forgot rupanya, which I translate as it appears but apparently is good to.

I think I would use saja instead of hanya. Someone else may have a better opinion on that though.


kuyaC

Looks like I didn't pay attention when I wrote the comment. (or it got changed)
But if I wanted to say "Apparently Andi is her only driver.", how would I say that in Indonesian?
"Rupanya hanya Andi (yang?) sopir dia."?


ordinaryeska

It's "rupanya sopir dia hanya Andi."


Kauakolo

If you were to put an "adalah" in this sentence, where would it go?


Dhirua

maybe "Supir" is also correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started