"داكار وَجوبا"

Translation:Dakar and Juba

June 29, 2019

8 Comments


FredericMontreal

At the end of "جوبا", instead of hearing "aa", I hear "an". Why is that?

June 29, 2019

Fresh99012

It's because the text to speech assumes there's a commonly omitted diactric on the نا, i.e. that it's actually "باً" which does read "baan" but it's actually not the case.

July 1, 2019

Inna420793

Same for Riga. I wonder if it might have something to do with gender.

June 29, 2019

benton.1

No, it does not have anything to do with gender.

July 6, 2019

walian21

what on earth is Juba??

July 17, 2019

benton.1

Juba is the capital of the Republic of South Sudan.

July 18, 2019

RoyKyrillo

Why not Daakaar and Juubaa?

July 18, 2019

benton.1

Because they're asking for a translation of the Arabic words, instead of a transliteration of the Arabic letters.

July 18, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.