1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "white and brown"

"white and brown"

Translation:أَبْيَض وَبُنِّيّ

June 29, 2019

6 Comments


BabakVandad

Whats the difference between أبیض and بیضا


YousefHawash

Well, "أبيض" is masculine, whereas "بيضاء" is feminine. Just don't forget the hamzah (ء) at the end of the latter.


_Sach_

Is hamzah used for every feminine word like ة which is seen many times in case of feminine words?


binBorhan

Jazakallahu khayr


Meowmixmastah

Why does it tell me I have a typo when it doesn't specify whether it wants a feminine or a masculine color?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.