"بَيت مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing house

June 29, 2019

11 Comments


Mark845980

Isn't "بَيت مُمتاز" supposed to be pronounced "baytun mumtaaz" instead of "bayt mumtaaz"? In the case of "بَيت كَبير" Duolingo pronounces it as "baytun kabiir" and not as "bayt kabiir".

We happen to have in both cases an nominative indefinite noun. So, normally if we follow the grammar rules of formal MSA "بيت" should be pronounced with an "un" in both cases, right?

June 29, 2019

Cypher922476

I was wondering exactly this too, I don't understand why the inconsistency. Very frustrating.

July 7, 2019

benton.1

The reason they're using nunation sometimes but not other times is to show us what the two different types of speech sound like, so that we will be familiar with both. At first, I was frustrated too, until I realized what they were doing. I bought a college text book that is doing the same thing Duolingo is doing; mixing MSA with a regional dialect. The introduction of the book explained that the use of different styles (registers), and even the mixing of different styles in a conversation, is how people actually speak.

July 17, 2019, 7:20 PM

GeneSargent

I'd also like to know this

July 3, 2019

benton.1

One of our native Arabic speakers said on another thread that with complete "nunation" the "-un" should be on both the noun and the adjective in formal speech. But, in everyday speech nunation is not used at all.

July 17, 2019, 7:01 PM

KanelBullen00

Is "an amazing house" an equally gramatically correct answer as just "amazing house"? Do arabic not have "a/an"?

June 29, 2019

ZaynabWalker

There isn't really "a/an" in Arabic. You just understand the implied "a/an" by not saying "al" in front of a word.

For example: "al bayt" = the house "bayt" = house/a house

I hope my explanation was clear.

July 1, 2019

Leroy63178

Im having trouble reading these past few sentences and wondering why there wasn't (a or an) I haven't even had an assignment explaining that ir assuming when it is that Im supposed to automatically add it

July 13, 2019

pixilico

Are this letters too small or am I actually the blind guy?

July 17, 2019, 2:44 AM

Suzanne2018

‘CTRL’ key plus ‘+’ key are your new best friends! The Arabic letters are faint and small.

July 18, 2019, 12:36 AM

Thoth999

Just one amazing house

July 16, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.