"بَيت مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing house

June 29, 2019

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark845980

Isn't "بَيت مُمتاز" supposed to be pronounced "baytun mumtaaz" instead of "bayt mumtaaz"? In the case of "بَيت كَبير" Duolingo pronounces it as "baytun kabiir" and not as "bayt kabiir".

We happen to have in both cases an nominative indefinite noun. So, normally if we follow the grammar rules of formal MSA "بيت" should be pronounced with an "un" in both cases, right?


benton.1

One of our native Arabic speakers said on another thread that with complete "nunation" the "-un" should be on both the noun and the adjective in formal speech. But, in everyday speech nunation is not used at all.


Cypher922476

I was wondering exactly this too, I don't understand why the inconsistency. Very frustrating.


benton.1

The reason they're using nunation sometimes but not other times is to show us what the two different types of speech sound like, so that we will be familiar with both. At first, I was frustrated too, until I realized what they were doing. I bought a college text book that is doing the same thing Duolingo is doing; mixing MSA with a regional dialect. The introduction of the book explained that the use of different styles (registers), and even the mixing of different styles in a conversation, is how people actually speak.


GeneSargent

I'd also like to know this


pixilico

Are this letters too small or am I actually the blind guy?


Suzanne2018

‘CTRL’ key plus ‘+’ key are your new best friends! The Arabic letters are faint and small.


Jocelyne265323

I agree, they're far too small in the "match the pairs" exercises. I have to use a magnifier.


NicolaAlena

how am i supposed to know this? i went through every alphabet task so far, but haven't learned any vocabulary yet. did i miss something?


radikian

This is where you learn it. A few wrong answers are not the end of the world if the goal to using duolingo is learning, and not just earning XP. Further explanations can be found in the lesson accompanying each Skill. Those can sometimes be seen in the mobile versions, depending on the course, but always on the web browser version. :)


KanelBullen00

Is "an amazing house" an equally gramatically correct answer as just "amazing house"? Do arabic not have "a/an"?


ZaynabWalker

There isn't really "a/an" in Arabic. You just understand the implied "a/an" by not saying "al" in front of a word.

For example: "al bayt" = the house "bayt" = house/a house

I hope my explanation was clear.


IngoSchalkSchupp

I thought I read that al- signifies the definite noun, not the indefinite one, so "al bayt" should rather translate to "the house", right?


benton.1

"Al/ال" means "the", so "al bayt" would mean "the house. But, this sentence does not have the word "ال/the" in it.


Raimy21

Why are we going from learning the alphabet to being thrown directly into expecting us to know words that we haven't even learned yet?


radikian

I fail to see a reason not to. First they teach us the basics, then words would be introduced. They start with western-ish names and words, then switch to arabic words.

BTW, some of the 'jibberish' sounds we were taught previously were actual words. We were simply not given the meaning at that point because the focus is to teach phonetics. With some know-how we are now ready to steadily switch to words and then to sentences, while learning the rest of the writing system.


scarcerer

That's the way Duolingo teaches all of its courses (apart from not teaching the alphabets of languages that use a Latin-based alphabet). You can hover over a word (or click on it if you are using mobile) to see the meaning.


Gul921790

I don't get how these word meanings started. Other languages provide pictures. This is suddenly too confusing


Sylvia22431

Suddenly plunged into vocab that I haven't learned. Has Duolingo miscalculated where I am on the course?


arushi1001

The same Happened with me


Ksgems

Just one amazing house


LobsangC

I raised you, but you need an exclamation point. Amazing!


Leroy63178

Im having trouble reading these past few sentences and wondering why there wasn't (a or an) I haven't even had an assignment explaining that ir assuming when it is that Im supposed to automatically add it


benton.1

Arabic doesn't have indefinite articles like English has "a/an". It's just "understood", as they say. There is the definite article "the", though: "al/ال".


hyraxBox

Please add "fantastic" as a synonym for "amazing." ممتاز can mean both of those words.


Maria942211

Is anyone else having new words that's haven't been taught?


benton.1

Duolingo doesn't always introduce new words with little pictures; which is easy to do with nouns but difficult, if not impossible, to do with adverbs, adjectives, and prepositions. When you're given a new sentence, put your mouse cursor over the words to see their meaning. That's how the new words are usually taught.


brixtongun

I think we missed a step somewhere. A minute ago I was doing light alphabet work now I'm translating whole words.


Kitten113817

The audio isn't working for me, so it is impossible to answer the question


q8dream

the word "amazing" isn't the same as the word "excellent". use google translate to double check while learning arabic here because this course isn't accurate


MartinWitc

How can I know the translation of these words if there is no picture or clue given about what the words are supposed to mean. I lost all my heart on this level because I had to try and guess what the words could mean.


marinambAA

I find the text too small for me. Maybe I am too old, but I wish the characters were not so small, as we have to pay attention to details. Maybe I am the only one who feels like that. Is there a solution?


Fauzia776218

Bayb mumtaaz (an amazing house)...i knew house but not amazing


MartinWitc

Also there is never an offered correction of the mistakes witch meens for me not learning for that error.


Fatima923061

Tell me the meaning of the word


benton.1

To find the meaning of the words, put your mouse cursor over them.


ph.tRiwXq

Can you explain the meaning to us in Hindi


Jocelyne265323

We're still in alphabet. None of these words resemble the sounds you're making. this unit is badly done.


benton.1

The problem with the pronunciation is that it was done by a computer that reads the sentences and pronounces the words. I don't know if there are any good Text to Speech (TTS) computer systems for Arabic or if this is the only one.


DmitryMeha

what do you get paid for? Correct the mistakes


benton.1

The course creators were not paid anything. They were volunteers. The problem is the TTS system. They have tried to correct pronunciation but they are limited in what they can do with the computer system.


MadsNrgaar1

"House amazing" Does adjectives in arabic always come after the noun?


benton.1

Yes, just like in the Romance languages.


Jocelyne265323

French is a Romance language, and the adjective sometimes comes in front: une belle maison, un grand homme. It's sometimes after, but not always


benton.1

When answering people's questions on the threads, it is usually best to give general comments and not get into every single aspect of a language when giving an example. Romance languages usually put adjectives before the nouns they modify, and Germanic languages after.


diya684234

People who are learning arabic from scratch wouldnt know this. This app is just throwing letters and words at them. How are people supposed to know what they mean when translations arent written anywhere. Damn duolingo, this is so bad and wont help people learn.


benton.1

Diya, I'm writing this to you because I see you haven't continued with Duolingo, perhaps because you were frustrated because you didn't know how to find the meaning of the words. You were complaining that Duolingo didn't show the translations anywhere. Since I had just answered that question, I told you to see the answer I had just written, which was higher up the thread above your question. At that time, I wasn't aware that people on one of the apps cannot see the the answers on the whole thread. I just came across your comment again today and wanted to let you know that the translation of all the words can be seen if you put your mouse cursor over the words. This feature is available in all the languages Duolingo teaches. I took the time to write to you today in case you might want to try again knowing that translations are available.


benton.1

See my answer above your question.


ZaS147308

I never learnt the meaning of this words..but duolingo testing me..and failling..


ArafAbdull

This is not fair


Belalandre5gmail

My screen went dark briefly


MDTariqueA403840

I don't no. Meanin of the arabic words?


Zak511973

I accidentally clicked big in the place of house


AdamHussei607822

something is wrong when you type a word it doest tell you what its means like arbic doest work and you should know it


fizaMultan

I don't know arbic directly....words are hard in fourth level


Fatima923061

How can i learn arabic without meaning ???


ph.hxAIVa

Yes you are right


ph.hxAIVa

Duolingo is very difficult

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.