"لا، أُخْتي لا تَسْكُن مَعَ أُمّي."

Translation:No, my sister does not live with my mother.

June 29, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HCY3M

She says okhtay, which I think means my two sisters. My sister is okhti


sbihaylish

Thats true, they dont have haraakaat so


PuuYen-jia

So تَسْكُن means both you live and she lives?


amina361071

Mum and mother means the same.


amina361071

Sorry, saw my mistake i rushed forgetting to write the word With


Ollie-Benson

What form of "live" is "تَسْكُن"? Is it "she lives"?


j.duo498154

The form of she lives is "تسكُن".

To say "to live" in arabic you say live in the past form conjuged with he "سَكَنَ". In fact in arabic there is no infinitive


HaroldGarr6

not sure why you got downvoted because no one gave a reply explaining what was wrong. there is no infinitive in arabic. dictionaries list every word as 3rd person masculine present tense

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.