1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My rent is expensive."

"My rent is expensive."

Translation:إيجاري غالي.

June 29, 2019

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

For those wondering, this is still the nominative, but a long final -ii sound invariably gets replaced by a kasrah nunation, regardless of the nominal case.


AbunPang

I thought the accusative case still had final ـيا? So أشتري بيبا غاليا, not بيتا غال, right?


RayyanSheh2

احسنت غالٍ


Maaq98

Idk غال، غالی، غالِ، غالِِ Arabic is very hard :(


Sweetz47088

Wish this type of lessons had audio, would help alot

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.