1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَيْف تَعُدّين مِن ١ إِلى ٦ …

"كَيْف تَعُدّين مِن ١ إِلى ٦ بِٱلْلُّغة ٱلْعَرَبِيّة يا روزا؟"

Translation:How do you count from 1 to 6 in Arabic, Rosa?

June 29, 2019

15 Comments


544D

Arabic alone (without the word language) should be accepted too


jad498154

My teacher once said that for languages you have to put the word "language" before the nationality


Lisa171571

It's optional to put 'language' before the nationality. العربية in itself also means Arabic / the Arabic language.


WewaPikachu

Excuse me, if there is a word "language" in Arabic and I have to translate it, of course I will translate it in English!! Why the translation "How do you count from 1 to 6 in the Arabic language, Rosa?" is not correct???


Lisa171571

You forgot the article: in the Arabic language


GiselaPosc

Is that the mistake?!!!!


Noor598395

Exactly, i got the same. Why is it wrong? That's weird


Rashid946441

Could anyone please give the pronunciation with correct nunation and case vowels?


Lisa171571

كَيْفَ تَعُدّينَ مِن ١ إِلى ٦ بِٱلْلُّغةِ ٱلْعَرَبِيّةِ يا روزا؟ kayfa ta3uddina min waHidin 'ila sittatin bi-llughati l3arabiyyati ya Rosa


RonEnson

What does بِٱلْلُّغة mean? I couldn't find it in my dictionary


Lisa171571

It means 'in the language'. It is the preposition ب 'in' followed by اللغة 'the language'. The preposition ب is always attached to the next word.


kirfank

How do you count from 1 to 6 in Arabic languange, Rosa?

mine should've correct


Daryl635340

Way too fast too many words for a beginner...arabic has not a lot of clear distintction between words in fact it sounds like extra sounds are added so this although "simple" at this speed i would say is a little more advanced than where we are at this point


Fred105807

I know it is the way it is, but too many extra -a, -oun, -in sounds at the end of the words make it very confusing.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.