"بَيْروت مَدينة تاريخِيّة."

Translation:Beirut is a historic city.

June 29, 2019

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shah-N-Malik

why does it keep showing: You have a typo?


fehrerdef

If you don't tell us what you have typed exactly, nobody can answer this question.


allycat_mob

The answer is "Beirut is a historic city" It continues to say there is a typo because it is prompting the word "an" to proceed historic, which is incorrect grammar in English. "a historic city" a- proceeds consonants "an amazing city" an- proceeds vowels


Weggs

Actually, "an" precedes (not procedes) vowel sounds. This, we say "an hour." And many of us say "an historic" for the same reason.


fehrerdef

Really? "Beirut is a historic city" is the "main solution" (see top of page).


laura.m.ge

Duo is pronouncing the 5th letter in the last word like an f, but I'm used to that letter sounding like a kh. So Duo's pronunciation sounds like "tarifia" instead of "tarikhia". Which pronunciation is correct and/or is there a typo?


westward_man

It's a kh. The pronunciation is bad


TemiBal

Duolingo, you're wrong, I don't have a typo. We say "a historic", not "an historic".


Weggs

Both are correct, and Duo should accept either.


franciscus55

For some phrases, Duo considers "an historic" a typo, and for others "a historic" is a typo.


KatieCos

Duo must have corrected this. I wrote "a historic..." and it's counted as right. Personally, I think it sounds affected not to pronounce the H in "historic", imitating the French. Honest English pronounces H's. Except for "hour". I know I haven't got a leg to stand on because you can't expect language to be logical or consistent, but we all have our weaknesses.


adibenka

I wrote Beirut is a historical city


Weggs

"Historic means 'famous or important in history', as in a historic occasion, whereas historical means 'concerning history or historical events', as in historical evidence; thus a historic event is one that was very important, whereas a historical event is something that happened in the past."

Seems to me that Beirut would only be historical if it no longer existed, if it had been destroyed sometime in the past.


YasminMull6

Untrue to say the lest most countries have an untold number of heritage therefore historic site particularly in the Middle east which were in fact?? Some of the cradles of civilization


YasminMull6

There are historic places and things that exist all over this globe and probably the moon and Mars too where humankind goes there is bound to be something of historic importance mars maybe some leaving of equipment when we get there eventually these most certainly be a heritage site


AbbassFadhil

Thanks a lot for your explanation.


YasminMull6

I did too and there is a difference between those two descriptions A historic district or heritage district is a city or section/s of a city which contain older buildings considered valuable for historical or architectural reasons. In some countries or jurisdictions, historic districts even receive legal protection and indeed places like Palestine Iraq etc are indeed historic in terms of age architecture and history historical simply means belonging to or concerning past eras


allycat_mob

Thats actually correct. They have mistake on this answer.


angus390025

haha. I'll pile on as well.

No, it wasn't a "typo". I fully intended to write " Beirut is an historic city."


DesmondAllen

me too. Is this a regional thing with native English speakers?


Weggs

Regional or age -- maybe both. In any case, Duo should accept either.


Away54

بيروتُ مدينةٌ تاريخيةٌ.


JordanNaam2

Beirut is AN historic city.


DjibrilAA

Correct. The stress in /historic/ is on the second syllable, so according to English orthography it takes "an" not "a". (But I guess we're learning Arabic grammar here, so I wouldn't argue about it. ;-) )


DjibrilAA

looks like the correction algorithm has changed since we discussed this a couple weeks ago. It now tells me "a historic" is a typo. Which, fine, but. Give the conflict of grammar books and usage, both should just be accepted without comment, IMO.


KatieCos

First of all, Djibril487949, English orthography is highly illogical and unpredictable. But are you suggesting that words beginning with H and with the stress on the first syllable take "a", while if the stress is on the second, it takes "an" - ie the H is pronounced in the first case and not in the second? What about eg "harmonica" and "honorary"? Have you actually seen that "rule" written anywhere?


Weggs

No, it was just a minor irritation having my response marked wrong.


phuvtuo

Wrong. The rule for 'a' versus 'an' has nothing to do with which syllable is stressed. Rather, it is determined by whether the following word begins with a vowel or a consonant. At least in American English, we do pronounce the H on historic therefore it should be 'a historic'. If in some other English it is pronounced as 'istoric' with a silent H then it would be "an (h)istoric".


Weggs

Funny ... I live in the US and I say "an historic," just as I say "an hour."


KatieCos

Well said, phuvtuo.


MattDuffy8

In English it would be correct to say “an historic” although most common people wouldn’t say it that way.


KatieCos

Language is what people say. Whom are you calling "common people"?


MattDuffy8

By common people I mean typical average ordinary Americans who haven't been educated to the point where they feel it sounds more correct to say "an historic".


MattDuffy8

Also, for the record, language is a lot more than merely "what people say." The written version of English in all dialects is very different from the spoken version.


fehrerdef

I fully agree on that. But this has never been my argument.


MattDuffy8

No, it was something KatieC993112 wrote. The argument, as I understand it, is that Duolingo says "you have a typo" when you write "an historic" even though it is actually NOT a typo. Far from it -- it is, in fact, the more correct way of writing it.


MattDuffy8

The answer to the question "How often should this be repeated?" is never because you are wrong. You'd never know it unless you were taught it, but "an historic" is in fact more correct than "a historic". Just one of those weird little quirks of the English language. Some words that start with "h" take "a" for an article and some words take "an" for an article. "Historic" falls in the latter category.


MattDuffy8

It's a very common mistake, so common that most people don't even realize it is a mistake. People also often make the same / obverse mistake of saying "an herb" when technically it should be "a herb".


MattDuffy8

Again, this all has to do with the established rules and conventions of written English coming into conflict with the way the language is actually spoken.


MattDuffy8

But you will find written English has TONS of silent letters that are not pronounced when spoken. "an historic" is only one of many such examples.


MattDuffy8

IMO written English is basically a separate language from spoken English. Written English has so many fiddly rules about spelling and punctuation that you would never even dream of if you had never been taught them.


MattDuffy8

I hope I can encourage you to keep studying and learning more about the English language. You will find that many of our spelling rules are only there for historical reasons and spelling at times has almost nothing to do with the way the words are currently pronounced.


NicDQ8

Incorrect English. It is AN historic not A historic...


misterkind

In English, the correct preposition for a word beginning with "h" is "an". Please correct this error.


fehrerdef

In English, the correct preposition for a word beginning with "h" is "an"

This is not true. It is "an" if the "h" is not spoken, as in "hour".
But it is of course "a", if the "h" is spoken, as in "hero".


KatieCos

Yes. Like "an happy boy, an horrible boy, an hop and a jump..." I think you'll find only Cockneys regularly drop their aitches.


EvemarieMo

Please see my comments from November 7 and 14!


Weggs

Enough already! Some of us say "an," some use "." Duo should accept either one.


MattDuffy8

Agree. Both should be considered acceptable. At the very least Duo should accept “an historic” since that is after all the more correct of the two.


Weggs

I think you mean "an historic," not "an history."


MattDuffy8

Yes, just so. Edited.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.