"هٰذا صالون قَديم."

Translation:This is an old living room.

June 29, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


umm_tasnim

هذه غرفةُ جلوسٍ قديمةٌ


AhmedShahi1

"This living room is old" should be accepted


LeilaKhalid

No, that would be هٰذا الصالون قديم


SinaSabet28

Salon and living room are the same word?


Gordon.Brown

To my knowledge, it's a word borrowed from French colonization (think of "La Sala" in Spanish). That said, there are other words that might be more fitting.


SteveMediterra

Yeah i was thinking "sala" from spanish.


.JoeI.

"Salle" is room, and the suffix "-on", like in many romance languages, means big. So big room. Like "balle" and "ballon" gave English ball and balloon :)


tsuj1g1r1

"Guest room" or even "lounge/parlor" is a better translation for صالون than "living room."


JayDee422330

Are these correct? Trying to figure this out.

HaadhAA SaaloonUN Qadeem "This is an old living room" هاذا صالون قديم

HaadhAL SaaloonUN Qadeem "This old living room" هاذ الصالون قديم

HaadhAA huva SaaloonAL Qadeem "This is the old living room" هاذا هو الصالون القديم

Ah-SaaloonAL Qadeem "The old living room" أصّالون القديم

SaaloonA Qadeem "An old living room" صالون قديم


tsuj1g1r1

Mostly a very good job yes, just a couple of remarks:

1) haadhaa is spelt هذا, without the first alif. And الصالون is pronounced aS-Saaloonu, but still spelt with a laam, like you did in the two examples before it. هو is pronounced "huwa," not "huva."

2) In the second sentence, it's "haadhAL SaaloonU," without an N after the U, since the definite article isn't followed by nunation.

3) "haadhaa huwa aS-SaaloonUL qadiim." In the third sentence, don't forget the definite article. You wrote it in the Arabic, but didn't transliterate it.

4) In the final phrase, there's no reason to end Saaloon with an -a. "SaaloonUN qadiim."


JayDee422330

Thank you so much for the affirmation and clarifications! Much appreciated. :-D


baharehv

So what would be "this old living room" ?


StasioFigurka

Like this: هذا الصّالون القديم Every word definite.


AhmedShahi1

Can someone explain why duolingo doesn't except "this living room is old"?


LeilaKhalid

As explained in other comments here, for it to be "this living room" you would need the definite article "Al" ال before صالون Because the demonstrative pronoun "this is a thing" only becomes a demonstrative determiner "this thing" if the thing is definite.

In Arabic the indefinite "a thing" is always implied if it's not otherwise defined. You could think of it as "this thing" in Arabic is always implying "this (is a) thing" unless you clarify it as "this (the) thing (is)".

Hope that helps!


Khats786

This living room is old, is the same meaning


MadamStarr

Please be aware that in Australia a living room is referred to as a lounge room.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.