"بِنْت ذَكِيّة"

Translation:a smart girl

June 29, 2019

4 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

What is the difference in usage between "ذَكِيّة" and "ذَكِيّ"?

  • بِنْت ذَكِيّة = a smart girl
  • وَلَد ذَكِيّ = a smart boy
June 29, 2019

sgjest

The ة at the end of dhakiyya is the feminine ending to the adjective. The masculine form doesn't take the ending.

July 2, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Exactly , not to say that ALL 100% of the feminine adjectives end with ة , maybe 80-90%

For example حمراء is the adjective for a feminine red thing. هيفاء غيداء etc.

July 10, 2019

Matt92HUN

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.