1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بِنْت ذَكِيّة"

"بِنْت ذَكِيّة"

Translation:a smart girl

June 29, 2019

15 Comments


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference in usage between "ذَكِيّة" and "ذَكِيّ"?

  • بِنْت ذَكِيّة = a smart girl
  • وَلَد ذَكِيّ = a smart boy

sgjest

The ة at the end of dhakiyya is the feminine ending to the adjective. The masculine form doesn't take the ending.


JasonVoorheess

Exactly , not to say that ALL 100% of the feminine adjectives end with ة , maybe 80-90%

For example حمراء is the adjective for a feminine red thing. هيفاء غيداء etc.


MobisDikas

Duolingo is like" ill just put random sentences alone, people will clarify grammar itself


Andreas449348

That's how children learn a language. If you stick to it and don't quit due to frustration, it actually works quite well.


OrCrawn

I have the impression to hear more than what is written. Maybe I'm wrong but I some kind of "etum" between the name and the adjective.


isaacbol

Yes. It has been happening to me. This has probably been mentioned before in another lesson but I can't seem to find it. When playing the whole sentence I hear . Bintun Dhakyya. But when the two words are played separately, I hear only Bint and Dhakhiyya without the "un" after "bint" (Bintum).


ruyalty

That suffix "un" is masculine and "tun" is feminine. Just like adding " ة " makes it feminine. Add the two feminine suffix words and you get "atun" sound. So I hear that it is spoken, but not written.


benton.1

I believe the "tun" sound here is because "bint" ends in a "t" followed by "un" so "bint-un" sounds like "bin-tun".


AtalyaD

why doesn't the word for girl end in the feminine suffix ة?


benton.1

"Binti" means "my girl".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.