"بِنْت ذَكِيّة"

Translation:a smart girl

June 29, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference in usage between "ذَكِيّة" and "ذَكِيّ"?

  • بِنْت ذَكِيّة = a smart girl
  • وَلَد ذَكِيّ = a smart boy

sgjest

The ة at the end of dhakiyya is the feminine ending to the adjective. The masculine form doesn't take the ending.


JasonVoorheess

Exactly , not to say that ALL 100% of the feminine adjectives end with ة , maybe 80-90%

For example حمراء is the adjective for a feminine red thing. هيفاء غيداء etc.


MobisDikas

Duolingo is like" ill just put random sentences alone, people will clarify grammar itself


AndreasK1709

That's how children learn a language. If you stick to it and don't quit due to frustration, it actually works quite well.


ruyalty

That suffix "un" is masculine and "tun" is feminine. Just like adding " ة " makes it feminine. Add the two feminine suffix words and you get "atun" sound. So I hear that it is spoken, but not written.


benton.1

I believe the "tun" sound here is because "bint" ends in a "t" followed by "un" so "bint-un" sounds like "bin-tun".


OrCrawn

I have the impression to hear more than what is written. Maybe I'm wrong but I some kind of "etum" between the name and the adjective.


isaacbol

Yes. It has been happening to me. This has probably been mentioned before in another lesson but I can't seem to find it. When playing the whole sentence I hear . Bintun Dhakyya. But when the two words are played separately, I hear only Bint and Dhakhiyya without the "un" after "bint" (Bintum).


AtalyaD

why doesn't the word for girl end in the feminine suffix ة?


benton.1

"Binti" means "my girl".


David_AAA

I have never in over 70 years used "smart" to mean "clever" "intelligent"


benton.1

It smarts that you think that way about American English's most common usage of the word. Duolingo, you know, is a smart site for language learning. I do hope you are part of the smart set that enjoys expanding their/his/its use of the English language and not a smart aleck who likes to denigrate American English. Cheers! (This is all done in fun to show the different usages of the word "smart", I hope you take it that way. I can tell that you are a smart guy.)
P.S. I can also see from your photo that you are a smart dresser. ; )


David_AAA

Thank you for your very interesting reply. I am in no way anti-American, I freely accept the different usages, the same as I do the English of Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, India/Pakistan which is often more difficult to follow. Even the English of the UK, I was born in London, but my speech is not the same as people from Birmingham, Newcastle, etc, if a Scott tells me he has a "wee bairn" I know he has a small child. So with Duolingo I get a little fed up writing English phrases that I would never use. I don't mind learning "boleto" is Mexican for "billete" or "cachorro" is Brazilian for "cão". so there you are, let's remain friends. Ciao ciao, just one more, when I go to Italy I sit on a "sedia" not a "seggiola"


benton.1

We will indeed remain friends. I enjoy learning languages, and the different word usages between English speakers. It makes life more interesting. I never happen to get upset when I'm on a British site and hear words used in different ways than I use them. I just look at it as an opportunity to expand my knowledge.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.