1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَب وَجَدّ"

"أَب وَجَدّ"

Translation:a father and a grandfather

June 29, 2019

3 Comments


prero

What is the meaning of this?


WaseemJohn

These: ُ ِ ً ْ ّ ٍ ٌ َ play significant role in the pronounciation and they change based on the place of a word in a sentence. For example: if you start the sentence with a noun: the pen: القلمُ pronounced 'Alqalamu'. If it's object then القلمَ 'Alqalama' and if following a proposition then: القلمِ 'Alqalami' etc. But don't panic you don't need that info to speak or communicate in general, it's just very proper grammar that most Arabs hate hahaha

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.