1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَدينَتِك كَبيرة يا سامْية."

"مَدينَتِك كَبيرة يا سامْية."

Translation:Your city is big, Samia.

June 29, 2019

9 Comments


daswasserfrau

How come it's sometimes "Samia" and sometimes "Samia(tan)"?


Away54

daswasserfrau,

"Yaa Samia(tan)" is a fault of the voice. The correct pronunciation is "Yaa Samia" or "Yaa Samiatu". The later is rare said (even some Arabs don't know it).


HoushmandR1

How would you say "Your big city, Samia", as in pointing at Samia's big city?


AniOhevYayin

In addition to يا سامْية, it would need the definite article, I think: مدينتك الكبيرة. I'm just a learner, but that is my understanding. Here we have a nominal sentence, which are very common in Semitic languages. Hebrew works similarly: "Your big city" = העיר הגדולה שלך, but "your city is big" = העיר שלך גדולה.


mc0re

I always hear Duo saying "kabiro tun", like it is two words. While my understanding is that it is a suffix, and thus shall be pronounced together, as "kabirotun". Or?..


WaseemJohn

You're totally right 'Kabiratun' is the correct pronunciation.


Tiziana10030

And why there is a sukun on the "m" in Saamiya? I would rather put the short "i" instead

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.