1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدِك وِشاح يا جودي."

"عِنْدِك وِشاح يا جودي."

Translation:You have a scarf, Judy.

June 29, 2019

17 Comments


sanne918432

Judy seems to be a woman


AishahSaza

Hi there, is the answer provided wrong? I’m not sure if i should report what i think was right..


JohannQ

Fusha vs dialect, or why do you think it's wrong?


MahamTabas

What determines whether its to be indik or indak? In my previous answer i used indAk for a female and it was correct, but here it was wrong :s


fadhilah_malik

Me too, its so confusing


Axcah

The gender of the person you are speaking to determines that. In this case, Judy is a woman, so we use the "-ik" ending.


Claudia352755

I think in "correct" arabic "indik" doesn't exist. It's 3indakA for men and 3indakI for women. Maybe in some dialects they move the gender vocal to another position within the word?!


IlanKaboom

In Fusha (written/official/non-dialectial Arabic) it's indaka/indaki for male/female. In the spoken dialects I know (mostly Palestinian) it's mostly indak/indek for male/female. So indik (usually pronounced indek, afaik) would be "you (girl) have", and also indaki - but not indaka or indak.


KebunBahas

I think, it's clear that the correct answer is "عِنْدَكِ وِشاح يا جودي." Why is it عِنْدَكِ and not عندِكِ? It is because عِندَ is a zharf makaan (ظرف مكان), so, it is accusative (مَنْصُوبٌ). That's why it must end with ❤❤❤❤❤ (عِنْدَ), and not kasrah (عِنْدِ). Is there any other ideas about this?


Nadjia394880

The meaning is the same. I don't unstand why you do not accept it


Nadjia394880

Your answer is wrong. It should be "you have or you've and NOT YVE


BlazPeteli

"i have a scarf judy" was also accepted. I did a mistake and duo said it was correct.


nizzle1931

That is weird, since there is no pronoun "I" in the sentence. I believe that would read as "عِندي وِشاح يا جودي".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.