"عَفْواً يا روزا."

Translation:You're welcome, Rosa.

June 29, 2019

7 Comments


vegardholtas

"Rosa" sounds like "Rosan". Is this right?

June 29, 2019

Rob396024

No. adjectives, nouns and at times adverbs sometimes end in alif with a ❤❤❤❤❤ tanween which does have an "an" sound. The AI isn't able to distinguish between the two. An example is أَهْلاً pronounced ahlan or عَفْوًا as used in the sentence.

July 22, 2019

KOTAstewart

Can someone explain why certain words sound like they have a "N" at the end of them? Is this an accent mark that is not shown?

July 9, 2019

Rob396024

Adjectives, nouns and at times adverbs sometimes end in alif with a ❤❤❤❤❤ tanween which does have an "an" sound. The AI isn't able to distinguish between the two. An example is أَهْلاً pronounced ahlan or عَفْوًا as used in the sentence.

Other times a case ending may result in nunation that has a 'an', 'oon', or 'een' sound based on the grammatical case.

July 22, 2019

BillDe

"عَفْوًا" is corrected as a typo. In fact it is the correct answer. The way used in the duolingo exercise, while a common way because of the way printers worked in the past, is not correct. There is no reason today to not teach it correctly. (In some exercises it is accpeted.)

July 13, 2019

fioasiedu

I have a feeling when the sentence ends with an A ending word eg 3afwan ya rosa... Then "n" sound added ..like Rosan, significies the sentence is complete. Like a fullstop? I could be completely wrong tho. Oooorr the n sound is a second person signifier? I wish there were more arab speakers floating in here

July 19, 2019

Rob396024

Its just a mistake in the AI. there is not supposed to be a N sound here. Adjectives, nouns and at times adverbs sometimes end in alif with a ❤❤❤❤❤ tanween which does have an "an" sound. The AI isn't able to distinguish between the two. An example is أَهْلاً pronounced ahlan or عَفْوًا as used in the sentence.

July 22, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.