1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عَفْواً يا روزا."

"عَفْواً يا روزا."

Translation:You're welcome, Rosa.

June 29, 2019

24 Comments


NoePerez12

I thought "3afwan" was excuse me.


Amun19696

So did I. My dad speaks Arabic and said it meant excuse me.


MichelleDa878143

In another discussion, someone said it can mean both.


SamirKarout

It never means both. I an Arabic and I confirm it is totally wrong. This site has many errors of translation and grammer.


Hamza_gani

Yeah, it can mean pardon me or excuse me


vegardholtas

"Rosa" sounds like "Rosan". Is this right?


Rob396024

No. adjectives, nouns and at times adverbs sometimes end in alif with a ❤❤❤❤❤ tanween which does have an "an" sound. The AI isn't able to distinguish between the two. An example is أَهْلاً pronounced ahlan or عَفْوًا as used in the sentence.


Alex231018

It is annoying. There are two possible correct answers, but only one is accepted, although the translation says "excuse me". Both should be accepted as correct. It's also annoying that if you write "you are" and not "you're" it will be marked as wrong


AlbertNeumann

Yeah, we are learning Arabic here not English, grammatical errors in English shuld not be counted here


BillDe

"عَفْوًا" is corrected as a typo. In fact it is the correct answer. The way used in the duolingo exercise, while a common way because of the way printers worked in the past, is not correct. There is no reason today to not teach it correctly. (In some exercises it is accpeted.)


KOTAstewart

Can someone explain why certain words sound like they have a "N" at the end of them? Is this an accent mark that is not shown?


Rob396024

Adjectives, nouns and at times adverbs sometimes end in alif with a ❤❤❤❤❤ tanween which does have an "an" sound. The AI isn't able to distinguish between the two. An example is أَهْلاً pronounced ahlan or عَفْوًا as used in the sentence.

Other times a case ending may result in nunation that has a 'an', 'oon', or 'een' sound based on the grammatical case.


MoayZY

3afwan means "excuse me"!


0LZK8

The phrases "you're welcome" and "excuse me" are identical in a number of languages, but not in Arabic. Therefore, the English options do not offer a correct translation.


fioasiedu

I have a feeling when the sentence ends with an A ending word eg 3afwan ya rosa... Then "n" sound added ..like Rosan, significies the sentence is complete. Like a fullstop? I could be completely wrong tho. Oooorr the n sound is a second person signifier? I wish there were more arab speakers floating in here


Rob396024

Its just a mistake in the AI. there is not supposed to be a N sound here. Adjectives, nouns and at times adverbs sometimes end in alif with a ❤❤❤❤❤ tanween which does have an "an" sound. The AI isn't able to distinguish between the two. An example is أَهْلاً pronounced ahlan or عَفْوًا as used in the sentence.


awelottta

Should عَفْوَن be accepted?


Toros6

Nope, that's simply an incorrect spelling


Toros6

"Afwan" is "excuse me/pardon me". Never heard it being used as "you're welcome".


SamirKarout

"Excuse me Rosa" is the wright translation for "عفوا يا روزا"


Randonneur3

Excuse me Rosa is accepted, I found. (July 2020)


AnpuSon

I think the ya makes the difference of excuse me


SeorCrepit

In Oman I was told it means "you are welcome" and it was used as an answer to "thank you". Excuse me wouldn't made have sense in that context....


king528946

You are welcome rosa

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.