"He is a good boy."

Translation:Ele é um bom menino.

April 15, 2013

24 Comments


RomaRRio

Ele é um menino bom.

October 5, 2013

daniboo

I don't understand why you can't use "boa" instead of "bom". Are they not interchangeable?

April 15, 2013

Paulenrique

no. most adjectives have feminine and masculine forms. Bom garoto (good boy - masculine), boa garota (good girl - feminine)

April 15, 2013

daniboo

Thank you! That makes a lot more sense now.

April 16, 2013

Paulenrique

;)

April 16, 2013

walleria.l

Bom = man, boy Boa = girl, woman

January 8, 2015

JonnyH98

I put É um bom menino and it was marked as wrong

January 25, 2016

wynrich

I was marked wrong for this. I know pronoun is not required. In Spanish course they are not picky about this.

April 26, 2016

lynettemcw

My understanding is that Portuguese, or at least Brazilian Portuguese, does actually require the use of the subject pronoun in most cases, except if the subject pronoun would be an abstract it. This is different from both Spanish and Italian.

August 3, 2018

MonAmethyste

so why does it say wrong for me and say guri instead of bom!

October 22, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Guri" is a Brazilian regionalism for "menino"; i.e. it means "boy", not "good" (bom). I'm not sure what mistake you made (if any), but that surely wasn't it.

Good luck with your studies :)

October 22, 2015

Nel909738

Why cant u use "bem menino"

August 5, 2018

Paulenrique

Bem = well (adverb)

August 5, 2018

AshleySutherland

Can this be either "ele é um bom menino" or "ele é um menino bom."?

January 5, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, but the most common is bom menino.

January 5, 2014

joshuaorjosh33

Are adjectives always interchangeable like this?

November 14, 2014

AshleySutherland

Obrigada, Paulenrique!

January 10, 2014

mariigaabz

why is is "homem bom" and "bom menino" ? or is homem bom completely wrong

July 14, 2014

JokakimLef

The order is interchangable. However its more usual with bom before. Regardin "homem" that is wrong because wthat is man and not boy.

November 23, 2014

walleria.l

Good man and good boy

January 8, 2015

Math-Prof

Now Duo is rejecting "e" without the pronoun "ele". HELP!!!

August 5, 2018

MaeMae5

Why in some cases the adjective is placed before the pronoun and not after?

August 28, 2018

lynettemcw

Let me first correct you terminology so as not confuse others. The issue is adjectives that come before nouns. There may be cases I am not thinking of, but for the most part adjectives don't modify pronouns.

In Spanish, the majority of adjectives come after the noun. Certain adjectives like those that quantify always come before the noun. But there are a group of adjectives known as meaning changing adjectives, that change their meaning somewhat depending on whether they go before or after the noun. Bueno/a is actually considered to be one of them, but the meaning change is not really meaningful in English. Essentially adjectives are considered more subjective if they go before the noun and more objective afterwards. Since what is generally somewhat subjective, bueno/a is quite often found before the noun.

Here is a link that reviews the placement of adjectives in Spanish

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

August 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Oops, you are discussing Spanish on a Portuguese lesson page. I have done that before. "bom" and "boa" are being discussed here. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Adjectives-I/tips-and-notes This link doesn't go directly there so click on the "Adjectives I " lesson and then click on the lightbulb for the tips and notes.

March 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.