1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He is a good boy."

"He is a good boy."

Translation:Ele é um bom menino.

April 15, 2013

31 Comments


RomaRRio

Ele é um menino bom.


daniboo

I don't understand why you can't use "boa" instead of "bom". Are they not interchangeable?


Paulenrique

No. Most adjectives have feminine and masculine forms.

  • Bom garoto (good boy - masculine)
  • Boa garota (good girl - feminine)

daniboo

Thank you! That makes a lot more sense now.


walleria.l

Bom = man, boy Boa = girl, woman


JonnyH98

I put É um bom menino and it was marked as wrong


wynrich

I was marked wrong for this. I know pronoun is not required. In Spanish course they are not picky about this.


lynettemcw

My understanding is that Portuguese, or at least Brazilian Portuguese, does actually require the use of the subject pronoun in most cases, except if the subject pronoun would be an abstract it. This is different from both Spanish and Italian.


AshleySutherland

Can this be either "ele é um bom menino" or "ele é um menino bom."?


Paulenrique

Yes, but the most common is bom menino.


joshuaorjosh33

Are adjectives always interchangeable like this?


AshleySutherland

Obrigada, Paulenrique!


MonAmethyste

so why does it say wrong for me and say guri instead of bom!


Luis_Domingos

"Guri" is a Brazilian regionalism for "menino"; i.e. it means "boy", not "good" (bom). I'm not sure what mistake you made (if any), but that surely wasn't it.

Good luck with your studies :)


Nel909738

Why cant u use "bem menino"


Paulenrique

Bem = well (adverb)


[deactivated user]

    Can bom/boa be both before, or after the noun?


Graciela621243

    Why is it e instead of esta ?


lynettemcw

    Being a boy is a characteristic of a person, not a temporary condition or emotion. It would never use estar.


mariigaabz

    why is is "homem bom" and "bom menino" ? or is homem bom completely wrong


JokakimLef

    The order is interchangable. However its more usual with bom before. Regardin "homem" that is wrong because wthat is man and not boy.


walleria.l

    Good man and good boy


Math-Prof

    Now Duo is rejecting "e" without the pronoun "ele". HELP!!!


MaeMae5

    Why in some cases the adjective is placed before the pronoun and not after?


lynettemcw

    Let me first correct you terminology so as not confuse others. The issue is adjectives that come before nouns. There may be cases I am not thinking of, but for the most part adjectives don't modify pronouns.

    In Spanish, the majority of adjectives come after the noun. Certain adjectives like those that quantify always come before the noun. But there are a group of adjectives known as meaning changing adjectives, that change their meaning somewhat depending on whether they go before or after the noun. Bueno/a is actually considered to be one of them, but the meaning change is not really meaningful in English. Essentially adjectives are considered more subjective if they go before the noun and more objective afterwards. Since what is generally somewhat subjective, bueno/a is quite often found before the noun.

    Here is a link that reviews the placement of adjectives in Spanish

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


ALLintolearning3

    Oops, you are discussing Spanish on a Portuguese lesson page. I have done that before. "bom" and "boa" are being discussed here. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Adjectives-I/tips-and-notes This link doesn't go directly there so click on the "Adjectives I " lesson and then click on the lightbulb for the tips and notes.


JacquesFre5

    "Ele" seems useless to me since it is clear from the following words. Não é verdade?


lynettemcw

    My understanding is that Portuguese, or at least Brazilian Portuguese, uses subject pronouns a lot more than Spanish and Italian, although less than French. I did do some inquiries about this when I first started the course. I know that Duo does use subject pronouns much more frequently in Spanish and Italian, so I wasn't sure. But my understanding is the first subject pronoun is almost always used. I am still suspicious about the answer I found, so any native input would be helpful.


Senja105768

    Not a native speaker, but what I've gathered from the forum is that the subject pronoun can only be dropped if it is clear (from the verb) which pronoun is being dropped. Because the third person-verb (é/são) is used for both the second (você/vocês) and third person (ele/ela/eles/elas) they shouldn't be dropped. From 'É um bom menino' it's not clear if you meen 'He is a good boy' or 'You are a good boy'. The 'abstract it' you mentioned in another reply is an exception I guess.


RohitSinha4

    Why can't i write.....ele é um menino bom?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.