1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is your rent, Seth."

"This is your rent, Seth."

Translation:هٰذا إيجارَك يا سيث.

June 29, 2019

15 Comments


_Sach_

When we could ' and ا? And is there any difference?

And a similar question, what is the difference between ه and ح? (Please also answer when to use which one)

And what is the difference between ت and ظ?

Why there are sort of same sounding letters in Arabic?

Very grateful if someone answers.


Armanprs

I don't know about the first question, but the difference between ح and ه is that ح is produced deep in your throat but ه is the ordinary /h/ sound. And about ت and ظ, they're way different. ت has the ordinary /t/ sound, but ظ is a kind of complicated sound between /d/ and /z/ that as you can see in the lessons, duolingo presents it as DH.


welossh

Dragger alif means you should make the letter sound long . Also ا sounds like a


Aronel10

About the second question, English has letter p and Arabic doesn't. They just don't have that sound. Arabic recognizes some sounds as distinct letters that English doesn't. I'm sure you have come across ع and غ. The ones you pointed out might be more confusing because we have similar sounding letters in English, but only one character. I mean, some english words have a hard H andsome have a soft H, we just don't have a special letter for each.


_FiX_

the ح is nonexistent anywhere in English - it is much deeper than any hard H in English, and comes from the throat.


_Sach_

Is Seth male or female?


Djibril487949

Male, as per the grammar in this lesson and elsewhere.


NezihD

can someone tell me the name of the sign over hamze " ه " and help me to type it in arabic keyboard? (Windows) . (I can write هَ هُ هِ هْ but not هٰ )


_FiX_

that is not a hamza.

This is a hamza: ء

But this ه is a 'haa2' equivalent in pronunciation to an english 'h' as in 'hat'

I am not sure how to write an '2alif khanjariyyah' (the sign you mention) however on the Arabic keyboard. Maybe in special characters.


SofiaKhan3

It is called Fatha Ishba3iya.


furat-A

Further more, you would almost never need to write this shortened "alif" above the "ه" as it's rarely used or needed in daily writing. Where it exists, it is in very few and well known words such as هذا، هؤلاء "they"


HelenaHyat

I can't find it as a shortcut on my Qwerty keyboard, but you can make it appear using Unicode.

I type the ه and then change to UK language (otherwise the numbers come out in arabic and it doesn't work)

Then use unicode - on my chromebook it's hold down shift + control + press the letter U. An underlined U comes up and you can type in different codes to get different special characters

The code that produces a little dagger, is 0670 and then press space, or enter ٰ هٰ


vsandl

Forgot the YA again. Grr.


Holly413466

Struggling with putting the ' on the ه using ny phone. It automatically does it for للّهِ, but not for 'ه. I'll keep trying!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.