"وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام! كَيْفَك اَلْيَوْم يا مُحَمَّد؟"

Translation:And upon you be peace! How are you today, Mohamed?

June 29, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Morgan266

"And upon you be peace" sounds weird, shouldn't it be "and peace be upon you too" or similar?


sbihaylish

It said i was correct for translating thr sentence into "Peace be upon you" so theres really no difference tbh, unless you want each word in its proper place then its "and upon you be peace"


saifo267728

When i did mey peace be apon you it showd that i was wrong


0o0o0o0oo

You are right my friend. Actually he is responding someone who had said him-- Salam alaikum--( peace be upon you) So he continues -- and peace be upon you. He starts with vaa which means and


Not_39

Yes you are correct


Deborah007-Iwish

I put And peace be upon you and it said it was correct.


ScottishLaowai

Personally, I find the translation of السلام عليكم وعليكم السلام as "Peace be upon you / and upon you be peace" a bit clunky and literal. The phrase is used with the frequency of "hello / and hello to you too" in English, and I would accept that as a translation from one of my students.


kirfank

sorry no, salam=peace have deeper meaning than just a 'hello'


Shah29i

Do we expect arabic speakers to appreciate an arabic culture/worldview -whatever that is- to consider them proper speakers? Fact is, even if you dont wish someone well, you use that phrase out of politeness. So i think hello would do.


SalsabeelB1

الترجمة غير صحيحة


CeceliaDri1

Try saying "and upon you, peace"! You don't need "be" in this situation. I don't object to the translation, I just object to being told I am wrong for using English well.


RobSprankle

Whoever translated this was not proficient in English. Duo needs to up his game.


Rasheed302451

Dont foeget u are translating from arabic . Thats exactly how it is in arabic


rokiahmahdi

Yes what is wrong with 'And peace be upon you'?


negar82

Wrong translation


Shola92

Translation is not correct of وعليكم السلام


mikasaSXLX

مين عربي او جاي يتعلم العربية:)


AnnySaam

Terrible English


m1anas

This should also be accepted:

And on you be peace! How are you today, Mohamed?


KatieCos

Yes. "Peace be upon you too" flows better in English as a reply than "And upon you be peace". But as long as we remember Duolingo wants the literal translation, we'll know what to do next time.


kirfank

peace be upon you, how is your day muhammad?

the 'wa' doesnt mean to be translated 'and'


MuhamedHos5

(And upon you be peace) is literal translation but the correct translation is wellcome Am native Arabic


saifo267728

I didnt understand what youre trying to say but if youre trying to say that ومليكم السلام also means welcome then you are wrong


8dexgqAn

is there anyone speaking like this in Arabic??? I doubt it very much. This seems very heavy and not natural

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.