1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام! كَيْ…

"وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام! كَيْفَك اَلْيَوْم يا مُحَمَّد؟"

Translation:And upon you be peace! How are you today, Mohamed?

June 29, 2019

19 Comments


Morgan2662

"And upon you be peace" sounds weird, shouldn't it be "and peace be upon you too" or similar?


sbihaylish

It said i was correct for translating thr sentence into "Peace be upon you" so theres really no difference tbh, unless you want each word in its proper place then its "and upon you be peace"


Yusifovsoner

You are right my friend. Actually he is responding someone who had said him-- Salam alaikum--( peace be upon you) So he continues -- and peace be upon you. He starts with vaa which means and


Deborah493415

I put And peace be upon you and it said it was correct.


SalsabeelB1

الترجمة غير صحيحة


ScottishLaowai

Personally, I find the translation of السلام عليكم وعليكم السلام as "Peace be upon you / and upon you be peace" a bit clunky and literal. The phrase is used with the frequency of "hello / and hello to you too" in English, and I would accept that as a translation from one of my students.


kirfank

sorry no, salam=peace have deeper meaning than just a 'hello'


rokiahmahdi

Yes what is wrong with 'And peace be upon you'?


CeceliaDri1

Try saying "and upon you, peace"! You don't need "be" in this situation. I don't object to the translation, I just object to being told I am wrong for using English well.


RobSprankle

Whoever translated this was not proficient in English. Duo needs to up his game.


negar82

Wrong translation


m1anas

This should also be accepted:

And on you be peace! How are you today, Mohamed?


mikasaSXLX

مين عربي او جاي يتعلم العربية:)


kirfank

peace be upon you, how is your day muhammad?

the 'wa' doesnt mean to be translated 'and'


MuhamedHos5

(And upon you be peace) is literal translation but the correct translation is wellcome Am native Arabic


Nazir469421

Translation is not correct of وعليكم السلام


KatieC993112

Yes. "Peace be upon you too" flows better in English as a reply than "And upon you be peace". But as long as we remember Duolingo wants the literal translation, we'll know what to do next time.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.