1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He is generous and he is you…

"He is generous and he is your husband, Judy."

Translation:هُوَّ كَريم وَهُوَّ زَوْجِك يا جودي.

June 29, 2019

4 Comments


Zebralingo

It should be هُوَ not هُوَّ. And is should be زوجُك not زوجِك.


Away54

زوجُكِ


BigsBot

Inconsistent with a previous lesson where هو was not required before both clauses to receive a correct answer


tsuj1g1r1

No, a clause without a verb would obviously require the pronominal subject to be explicit. Maybe you mean that in the previous lessons two adjectives could occur in the same clause, but in this case, the second word isn't an adjective: "He is generous and fat." makes sense, "He is generous and your husband." is very awkward phrasing. "And" should connect words/phrases/clauses of the same class, stylistically, in both English and Arabic.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.