"He is generous and he is your husband, Judy."

Translation:هُوَّ كَريم وَهُوَّ زَوْجِك يا جودي.

June 29, 2019

3 Comments


ZRBgG

It should be هُوَ not هُوَّ. And is should be زوجُك not زوجِك.

June 29, 2019

2hFDpTaR

Inconsistent with a previous lesson where هو was not required before both clauses to receive a correct answer

June 29, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

No, a clause without a verb would obviously require the pronominal subject to be explicit. Maybe you mean that in the previous lessons two adjectives could occur in the same clause, but in this case, the second word isn't an adjective: "He is generous and fat." makes sense, "He is generous and your husband." is very awkward phrasing. "And" should connect words/phrases/clauses of the same class, stylistically, in both English and Arabic.

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.