1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your neighbor Omar is a doct…

"Your neighbor Omar is a doctor, Rosa."

Translation:جارِك عُمَر دُكْتور يا روزا.

June 29, 2019

8 Comments


Zebralingo

It should be جلرُك not جارِك. The grammar is off.


hadi949111

Yes. It is off. They are using the egyptian dialect here and it not a good idea to teach Arabic.


ClassRocks

Why would it be جلرك? That's a different word.


cesca961

Is the lam a typo in your furst example or should it be that instead of alif?


Hadadian.a

No one to reply plz?

Shal we keep going Arabic!?


Hadadian.a

No Officials to clarify PLease?


paulol14

What's your question?

Is it about jaarik or jaaruki?

If so, according to Mastering Arabic, formal MSA should be jaaruki (to a woman) or jaaruka (to a man). Another word, kitaab (book) > kitaabuka (man) and kitaabuki (woman).

According to the textbook, these endings are simplified in some spoken dialects: jaaruki > jaarik (woman); jaaruka > jaarak (man); kitaabuka > kitaabak (man); kitaabuki > kitaabik (woman).

It's "u" if the word is in the nominative case (kitaabUka/i). The "u" will change in other declensions.


InsBurguer

How Are we supposed to translate if we did not practice translation before?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.