"I have not yet understood that function."

Translation:Saya belum memahami fungsi itu.

June 29, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kuyaC

Can't I just use "faham"?


Femmy813541

The correct spelling is "paham", but it's an intransitive verb, so you'll have to use "tentang" or "akan" after it. Saya belum paham tentang fungsi itu.


kuyaC

Oh thanks for the explanation :) I didn't know it's spelled with p, because in Malaysian they spell it with f I think. And in Jakarta they say "ngerti" instead of "mengerti". Is that a real word or just slang?


Femmy813541

"Ngerti" (and other words with the prefix ng- and nge-) is from the Betawi language, the ethnic group living in and around Jakarta.


Jake929031

Mengerti is better for understood. Paham is know.


Femmy813541

I use "mengerti" and "paham/memahami" mostly interchangably. For "know", we usually use "tahu/mengetahui".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.