"I have not yet understood that function."

Translation:Saya belum memahami fungsi itu.

June 29, 2019

4 Comments


kuyaC

Can't I just use "faham"?

June 29, 2019

Femmy813541

The correct spelling is "paham", but it's an intransitive verb, so you'll have to use "tentang" or "akan" after it. Saya belum paham tentang fungsi itu.

June 30, 2019

kuyaC

Oh thanks for the explanation :) I didn't know it's spelled with p, because in Malaysian they spell it with f I think. And in Jakarta they say "ngerti" instead of "mengerti". Is that a real word or just slang?

July 2, 2019

Femmy813541

"Ngerti" (and other words with the prefix ng- and nge-) is from the Betawi language, the ethnic group living in and around Jakarta.

July 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.