1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِمْرَأة أَمْريكِيّة"

"اِمْرَأة أَمْريكِيّة"

Translation:an American woman

June 29, 2019

12 Comments


Qermit

'Atun' is heard in between the words? Could anyone please break it down?


YousefHawash

You are correct. When a noun is used in a sentence or a phrase, you add a "case ending" appropriate to its case. Here the noun "woman" is used in nominative case, therefore "imra'a" becomes "imra'atun". In fully vocalized texts, you'd see a tiny diacritic mark, called dhamma tanween, attached to the end of the word - اِمْرَأةٌ. At the end of a sentence these endings are not pronounced.


Slitinsky

شوكرأ يا يوسف!


MarksAaron

And to add to what Yousef said, words ending in ة have a 't' that is normally silent but gets 'activated' when a case ending is added, hence here "2imra2a-t-un". (The 't' is also pronounced in some other contexts, like the 'construct state', but that will come up later I assume). The shape of ة clues you in too: it's like a ه, but with two dots added above to mimic the full 't' letter, ت


JohannesBi820579

I'm really starting to apprechiate the "un" that can be sid after words in standard arabic. Feels like she's starting to talk faster now and I can imagine how the "un" can help you distinguish separate words.


hadasi2013

stay away from meeeee,,,,,....


Foutch1

Came for this comment. Many downvotes... C'mon people, lighten up! :)


Annu1806

I was wrong just because I typed 'An' instead of "an"


MohamedRDe

Hi, Whats wrong with my answer?


faizal773829

Is there any problem


ph.kVYGYH

I worte same sentence but its showing worong but i did not any mistake in that


MeIorD

your answer was "an American women" my answer was "An American woman" grammatical error in your answer

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.