"اِمْرَأة أَمْريكِيّة"

Translation:an American woman

June 29, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Qermit

'Atun' is heard in between the words? Could anyone please break it down?


YousefHawash

You are correct. When a noun is used in a sentence or a phrase, you add a "case ending" appropriate to its case. Here the noun "woman" is used in nominative case, therefore "imra'a" becomes "imra'atun". In fully vocalized texts, you'd see a tiny diacritic mark, called dhamma tanween, attached to the end of the word - اِمْرَأةٌ. At the end of a sentence these endings are not pronounced.


Slitinsky

شوكرأ يا يوسف!


MarksAaron

And to add to what Yousef said, words ending in ة have a 't' that is normally silent but gets 'activated' when a case ending is added, hence here "2imra2a-t-un". (The 't' is also pronounced in some other contexts, like the 'construct state', but that will come up later I assume). The shape of ة clues you in too: it's like a ه, but with two dots added above to mimic the full 't' letter, ت


hadasi2013

stay away from meeeee,,,,,....


Foutch1

Came for this comment. Many downvotes... C'mon people, lighten up! :)


JohannesBi820579

I'm really starting to apprechiate the "un" that can be sid after words in standard arabic. Feels like she's starting to talk faster now and I can imagine how the "un" can help you distinguish separate words.


Aanu1806

I was wrong just because I typed 'An' instead of "an"


MeIorD

your answer was "an American women" my answer was "An American woman" grammatical error in your answer


Ea6d6

My answer should have been accepted


MohamedRDe

Hi, Whats wrong with my answer?


ph.kVYGYH

I worte same sentence but its showing worong but i did not any mistake in that


ph.vLlrS7

Whats wrong with my answer?


SusheelPat8

check your answer pls


ManahilAsim

What is wrong in my answer? When I write,"An American women" it says that it's,"An American woman". When I write,"An American woman"it says that it's,"An American women". Both spellings of women and woman is okay then why it is wrong.


PKNASIRCHA

This sentence is right


faizal773829

Is there any problem

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.