"France is a famous place."

Translation:فَرَنْسا مَكان مَشْهور.

June 29, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


avisarid1

I don't see anyone complaining here that France is referred to as a place. And I suppose there is no arguing that it's in fact a country...so why do so nany people complain about Palestine called a place? I think all those people are just trying to fight.


TMLN2014

When is the definite article used in country names? For example: العراق، اليمن...


SoftlyJazzMadrid

There doesn't seem to be a rule. Perhaps someone else can comment on this. In the meantime, here is a list of definite countries: https://arabicbox.wordpress.com/2015/05/01/when-to-use-the-definite-article-al-with-countries-name/


wendya1

VERY useful. Thanks

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.