"أُحِبّ أَسَدي لٰكِنّ لا أُحِبّ أَسَدها."

Translation:I love my lion but I do not love her lion.

June 29, 2019

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

One's own lion is always better.


AnUnicorn

And you ain't lion.


VasilikiMa628211

Excuse me but this sentence is blocked. I write it correctly, Duolingo replies it is wrong.!!!! I lost 5 hearts and all my day without advancing because of this issue. I reported it several times, nothing happened. I don't know what to do... Does anybody else have the same problem? Right answer checked like being wrong??????


Esther4414

Hi ! I think I know the problem, it because of the "but" : we learned to write it لاكن, but in this sentence they do not accept like this, they want the alif on the ل :/ I don't know how to do it on my keyboard so I have to google it ("dagger alif") and copy-paste... Difficult but it's the only way ! Hope it helps you :)


Husna958640

me too always with this sentence it seems. I keep losing hearts too


TMLN2014

A very very useful phrase indeed.


mayadousi

Well it does teach you about grammar and does actually have verbs (which this course really could use more of)


Craig62

Yep - one of those phrases that you can go out and use right away ......


Susan569895

Yeah ha ha so useful, I'll have to buy some toys that are lions (maybe from the Lion king) for the kids, and maybe just maybe this phrase could be used!


Geesecouch

Well the word Assad (lion) is used a lot in middle east specifically Syria


KatieCos

Geesecouch, doesn't the double-S make a difference? Are they still considered the same word - lion and the name Assad?


KatieCos

Won't someone say whether a doubled letter makes a difference in meaning? If it does, the name Assad can't be confused with the common noun asad, can it?


dagummace

What about the old adage "The lion is always greener ..."?


StevenWest12

This is so gonna save my life when I am on a safari in Africa! What's the words for "Yes" and "No", by the way?


WewaPikachu

Yes - نعم No - لا


KatieCos

Thanks, WewaPikachu. But why does Google Translate give "Yeah" for نعم ? Is it a casual way of saying "yes"? If so, what is the standard way?


karabilo27

Yes is نعم Yeah also is نعم
And You may say اييييي like yeaaaaah ....


KatieCos

Thanks. Well then I think it's bad of Google Translate to translate نعم as Yeah.


Coco123999

What is the difference between "I love" and "I like" ? I seem to have missed it.


cohendotan

It is the same word in Arabic. This is common to many Semitic such as Hebrew as well.


KatieCos

Not just semitic. Lots of languages have the same word that can be used to mean love or like.


MelissaRosen

This section has to be about art, looking at it or doing it. Perhaps students in a class doing lion sculpture? Or paintings? Neat to try to attach context!


Arancaytar

The lion's always greener on this side of the fence.


AnUnicorn

If the lion is on this side of the fence, you should probably start running...


ToghrulNH

I don't think running would help


Sikeryali

They both work in a circus :-)


Rezano_Khaggio

I wonder how a lion can be a pet.


WewaPikachu

You have never been to any ME country before then... The lions and tigers as pets are a common thing there.


AnUnicorn

A "kept animal" perhaps, but I'd hesitate to call it a "pet"...


dagummace

Please don't pet the lion with your remaining hand.


Foxxx65

okay so it is true ? the stereotypes i mean


Bonjour689181

I love my lion but do not love her lion, should be accepted because the subject is I and need not be repeated. I wrote this comment without having read the above similar comments. Strength in the multitude!!!!


Away54

Grammar correction:

"lakinna" لَكِنَّ couldn't be followed by verb directly. It should be lakin لَكِنْ.

If we insist on using "lakinna" لَكِنَّ, it will be: "lakinnii" لَكِنِّي or "lakinnanii" لَكِنَّنِي (both mean: "but, I").

So,

1) أحبُّ أسدي لكنْ لا أحبُّ أسدها

2) أحبُّ أسدي لكنِّي لا أحبُّ أسدها

3) أحبُّ أسدي لكنَّنِي لا أحبُّ أسدها


Latif127541

But I do not love her lion eyes


AnUnicorn

♪Thought by now, you'd realize

There ain't no way to hide your lion eyes...♪


Toms662174

One day there will be Lions in minecraft and this will be useful


Onnelai

Is there a difference between to love and to like in arabic?


karabilo27

Hmmm actually in arabic usually, there are many many words for the same verbs(synonyms) with each word has its special "detail"?! Besides its general meaning .. as for like/love there is أعشق which has a stronger meaning of أحب ...


prero

Your lion's gotta keep up with my lion.


yanggdlp

Obviously a lot of people keep lions as pets and they compare them.


ibtheib

Joe Exotic learning Arabic


usama8800

Can we accept "I love my lion but do not love her lion."?


StevenWest12

This should be accepted, because the two sentences are exactly synonymous in English and "I" in "I love" is not spelled out in Arabic.


MikeStoltz1

I prefer my own Lion over your Lion in case you were womdering


lia1094

They are raising lions as a pet ! I have a lot of questions lol


sam6461

Wait so here uHib can be translated as love but otherwise only as like? UHib can mean like or love and both answers must be accepted. I translated it as love in the hobbies lesson and they marked it as wrong


yaTyLLPe

Yeah, her lion is shit!


Slitinsky

Maybe it's Assad from Syria?


AyanSyed1

hahahaha with bro you're a legend


kobold83015

the "basher lion"?


pspai

"i love my lion but not her lion" isnt correct?


mehtap0800

I agree that this sentence is correct, but it is still not accepted.


VasilikiMa628211

PLEASE,HELP ME! 3 DAYS now l translate correctly in English this sentence, Duolingo writes exactly my answer but it says l wrote it wrongly!!!!!! 3 DAYS NOW I CAN NOT GO IN ANOTHER LESSON. Is this happening to anybody else? Were to report this? 3 days l write comments and reports ,no replying.....


mahaddin1

DUO please solve this problem with ''dagger alif'' , i write correctly لكن .but it says wrong ,the same problem with the word هذا .


MayankSing597217

What a useful sentence indeed


BjBurns1

standards ARE important


Aronel10

I think they are comparing toy lions.


Pierre-YvesB

One of Duo's best sentences ever. Gold.


KatieCos

Yes yes yes, Pierre_YvesB! And apart from its intrinsic wonderfulness, it is dear to my heart because it's the first sentence I had the courage to utter (on the phone) to a real live Arab (friend of a friend; alas, I know no native speakers), and he understood and laughed. Oh joy.


zafiras__

so how many lions exactly exist In your live, duo? I'm confused af


NezihD

In the listening exercise i typed " احب اسدي لكن لا احي اسدها " and not accepted. Can someone show me what is my mistake?


WewaPikachu

You made a mistake with 2nd أحب. أحب أسدي لكن لا أحب أسدها. Check 2nd part of the sentence and compare the letters you typed. Hope it helps...


NezihD

I found what is wrong: I typed exactly same but only i changed the " ل " with " لٰ ". Duo sometimes does not accept " هذا" and " لكن " without " dagger alif "


mahaddin1

how did you change that. i cannot find dagger alif


EdreesMakki

Heheheh...is that your pet


franciscus55

What's the difference between لا and لَيْسَ ?


557.7of0EokpN6H2

Particle لا means 'not', you put it before a verb. لَيْسَ is a verb meaning 'to be absent', and i believe this is the 3rd person form.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Actually I am not sure if it is a verb. عند isn't a verb, it means "at", so that's why I'm not sure if ليس is a verb. If it is a verb, how would you translate it?


KatieCos

My DEAR AzlgaziZsoozsy, I'm so glad you wrote that. I hadn't thought about it much myself, I just interpreted it for myself to mean "it is not the case that", but thanks to your message, I looked online and found this marvellously enlightening site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%B3 Enjoy! And here's an appreciative lingot from me.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Thank you, dear KatieC993112 both your explanation with the link, which are really useful and also your lingot, let me give you back (or another one ;) <3


MohammadAk336663

In other lessons احب was translated as like. But her it was recorded as an error


Michael829982

How many more times will I encounter this sentence? I've probably seen it a dozen times in these exercises.


VasilikiMa628211

I wrote the correct translation, exactly the same words one by one and it says it is wrong!!! Lost a heart


VasilikiMa628211

This sentence is blocked. I write it correctly acoording to Duolingo's "correction". My answer is correct, word by word but it says it is wrong!!!!!!! I am loosing my hearts, l can not continue in another level. I don't know what to do, l report it 4 times, no improvement!!!!!


Diane482253

I love my lion, but I do not like her lion.


cjmeyer96

لكن is a spelling mistake according to the course, though all my friends write it like this?


2Hp3tDav

Is it pronounced asadu-ha?


OpDdYC

I'd make sure I write down this practical phrase


JackWV

Another example of a stupid sentence that will never be used in real life. Why?


Pszemekkk

Please accept لكن


Andrew12389

Lol oil money problems


RohitR560930

Why is don't not accepted??


OmerMallhi

I think its a typo. Its loin


habibie962426

Mainnya lion book,bukan kucing lagi....


ShaikhSher

My lion is my lion it is none of your lion


ShaikhSher

My lion is my lion it is none of your Lion


Suelo9

What a wierd sentence


gabi647246

I dont have to repeat I, do I?


daal39

When I write a book about Duolingo, this is what I'm going to call it.


cinghialebianco

Why love/like are not both accepted? Who writes these stupidities?


7UTiXvea

Isn’t a ha ba means both like and love


JohanDelac354009

euh .... it sounds a little stupid to me.


Ankojem

Normally "love" is equal to "like" so i put as answer : "i like your lion but i do not like her lion" ... am i wrong ?


kampmannpeine

i wrote like the translation says however the word lion was marked false. Why??


ph.80FSIy

There is mistake in the question. You have put lion in place of love

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.