1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ أَسَدي لٰكِنّ لا أُحِ…

"أُحِبّ أَسَدي لٰكِنّ لا أُحِبّ أَسَدها."

Translation:I love my lion but I do not love her lion.

June 29, 2019

87 Comments


RobertEddy

One's own lion is always better.


AnUnicorn

And you ain't lion.


VasilikiMa628211

Excuse me but this sentence is blocked. I write it correctly, Duolingo replies it is wrong.!!!! I lost 5 hearts and all my day without advancing because of this issue. I reported it several times, nothing happened. I don't know what to do... Does anybody else have the same problem? Right answer checked like being wrong??????


Esther4414

Hi ! I think I know the problem, it because of the "but" : we learned to write it لاكن, but in this sentence they do not accept like this, they want the alif on the ل :/ I don't know how to do it on my keyboard so I have to google it ("dagger alif") and copy-paste... Difficult but it's the only way ! Hope it helps you :)


Husna958640

me too always with this sentence it seems. I keep losing hearts too


TMLN2014

A very very useful phrase indeed.


Majide_shinitai

Well it does teach you about grammar and does actually have verbs (which this course really could use more of)


Craig62

Yep - one of those phrases that you can go out and use right away ......


dagummace

What about the old adage "The lion is always greener ..."?


StevenWest12

This is so gonna save my life when I am on a safari in Africa! What's the words for "Yes" and "No", by the way?


WewaPikachu

Yes - نعم No - لا


KatieC993112

Thanks, WewaPikachu. But why does Google Translate give "Yeah" for نعم ? Is it a casual way of saying "yes"? If so, what is the standard way?


kara5712800

Yes is نعم Yeah also is نعم
And You may say اييييي like yeaaaaah ....


KatieC993112

Thanks. Well then I think it's bad of Google Translate to translate نعم as Yeah.


Coco123999

What is the difference between "I love" and "I like" ? I seem to have missed it.


William487205

How would you say "I like my lion but I do not love my lion"?


KatieC993112

Yes, interesting. I expect the "like" is qualified in some way? Or would one say something like "very much أُحِبّ"?


kara5712800

Well, the verb أعشق is stronger than أحب if that's what you want


taisbastani

really? Why "i like my lion but i dont like her lion" is wrong?


KatieC993112

It's no longer wrong. They must have corrected it. Unless they don't like "I" written in lower case.


MelissaRosen

This section has to be about art, looking at it or doing it. Perhaps students in a class doing lion sculpture? Or paintings? Neat to try to attach context!


Arancaytar

The lion's always greener on this side of the fence.


AnUnicorn

If the lion is on this side of the fence, you should probably start running...


ToghrulNH

I don't think running would help


Sikeryali

They both work in a circus :-)


Rezano_Khaggio

I wonder how a lion can be a pet.


WewaPikachu

You have never been to any ME country before then... The lions and tigers as pets are a common thing there.


AnUnicorn

A "kept animal" perhaps, but I'd hesitate to call it a "pet"...


dagummace

Please don't pet the lion with your remaining hand.


Fox1024

okay so it is true ? the stereotypes i mean


Bonjour689181

I love my lion but do not love her lion, should be accepted because the subject is I and need not be repeated. I wrote this comment without having read the above similar comments. Strength in the multitude!!!!


Latif127541

But I do not love her lion eyes


AnUnicorn

♪Thought by now, you'd realize

There ain't no way to hide your lion eyes...♪


Onnelai

Is there a difference between to love and to like in arabic?


kara5712800

Hmmm actually in arabic usually, there are many many words for the same verbs(synonyms) with each word has its special "detail"?! Besides its general meaning .. as for like/love there is أعشق which has a stronger meaning of أحب ...


prero

Your lion's gotta keep up with my lion.


Away54

Grammar correction:

"lakinna" لَكِنَّ couldn't be followed by verb directly. It should be lakin لَكِنْ.

If we insist on using "lakinna" لَكِنَّ, it will be: "lakinnii" لَكِنِّي or "lakinnanii" لَكِنَّنِي (both mean: "but, I").

So,

1) أحبُّ أسدي لكنْ لا أحبُّ أسدها

2) أحبُّ أسدي لكنِّي لا أحبُّ أسدها

3) أحبُّ أسدي لكنَّنِي لا أحبُّ أسدها


usama8800

Can we accept "I love my lion but do not love her lion."?


StevenWest12

This should be accepted, because the two sentences are exactly synonymous in English and "I" in "I love" is not spelled out in Arabic.


Toms662174

One day there will be Lions in minecraft and this will be useful


MikeStoltz1

I prefer my own Lion over your Lion in case you were womdering


ibtheib

Joe Exotic learning Arabic


gua_dalupei

Obviously a lot of people keep lions as pets and they compare them.


Slitinsky

Maybe it's Assad from Syria?


AyanSyed1

hahahaha with bro you're a legend


lia1094

They are raising lions as a pet ! I have a lot of questions lol


sam64641

Wait so here uHib can be translated as love but otherwise only as like? UHib can mean like or love and both answers must be accepted. I translated it as love in the hobbies lesson and they marked it as wrong


VasilikiMa628211

PLEASE,HELP ME! 3 DAYS now l translate correctly in English this sentence, Duolingo writes exactly my answer but it says l wrote it wrongly!!!!!! 3 DAYS NOW I CAN NOT GO IN ANOTHER LESSON. Is this happening to anybody else? Were to report this? 3 days l write comments and reports ,no replying.....


yaTyLLPe

Yeah, her lion is ❤❤❤❤!


mahaddin1

DUO please solve this problem with ''dagger alif'' , i write correctly لكن .but it says wrong ,the same problem with the word هذا .


BjBurns1

standards ARE important


NezihD

In the listening exercise i typed " احب اسدي لكن لا احي اسدها " and not accepted. Can someone show me what is my mistake?


WewaPikachu

You made a mistake with 2nd أحب. أحب أسدي لكن لا أحب أسدها. Check 2nd part of the sentence and compare the letters you typed. Hope it helps...


NezihD

I found what is wrong: I typed exactly same but only i changed the " ل " with " لٰ ". Duo sometimes does not accept " هذا" and " لكن " without " dagger alif "


mahaddin1

how did you change that. i cannot find dagger alif


EdreesMakki

Heheheh...is that your pet


franciscus55

What's the difference between لا and لَيْسَ ?


duryndatron

Particle لا means 'not', you put it before a verb. لَيْسَ is a verb meaning 'to be absent', and i believe this is the 3rd person form.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Actually I am not sure if it is a verb. عند isn't a verb, it means "at", so that's why I'm not sure if ليس is a verb. If it is a verb, how would you translate it?


KatieC993112

My DEAR AzlgaziZsoozsy, I'm so glad you wrote that. I hadn't thought about it much myself, I just interpreted it for myself to mean "it is not the case that", but thanks to your message, I looked online and found this marvellously enlightening site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%B3 Enjoy! And here's an appreciative lingot from me.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Thank you, dear KatieC993112 both your explanation with the link, which are really useful and also your lingot, let me give you back (or another one ;) <3


MohammadAk336663

In other lessons احب was translated as like. But her it was recorded as an error


pspai

"i love my lion but not her lion" isnt correct?


Michael829982

How many more times will I encounter this sentence? I've probably seen it a dozen times in these exercises.


VasilikiMa628211

I wrote the correct translation, exactly the same words one by one and it says it is wrong!!! Lost a heart


VasilikiMa628211

This sentence is blocked. I write it correctly acoording to Duolingo's "correction". My answer is correct, word by word but it says it is wrong!!!!!!! I am loosing my hearts, l can not continue in another level. I don't know what to do, l report it 4 times, no improvement!!!!!


Diane482253

I love my lion, but I do not like her lion.


cjmeyer96

لكن is a spelling mistake according to the course, though all my friends write it like this?


John429713

This is at least the fifth time this useless phrase has come up :-(


2Hp3tDav

Is it pronounced asadu-ha?


OpDdYC

I'd make sure I write down this practical phrase


MayankSing597217

What a useful sentence indeed


Jack553769

Another example of a stupid sentence that will never be used in real life. Why?


Andrew994282

Lol oil money problems


RohitR560930

Why is don't not accepted??


OmerMallhi

I think its a typo. Its loin


Aronel10

I think they are comparing toy lions.


habibie962426

Mainnya lion book,bukan kucing lagi....


ShaikhSher

My lion is my lion it is none of your lion


ShaikhSher

My lion is my lion it is none of your Lion

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.