1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a white and brow…

"Do you have a white and brown t-shirt, Lama?"

Translation:هَل عِنْدِك تي شيرْت أَبْيَض وَبُنِّيّ يا لَمى؟

June 29, 2019

14 Comments


binBorhan

I got a typo. Why أبيض not the other?


3mraan

Yes i made the same error , why not the other?


MichelleDa878143

Because tshirt is masculine, it needs the masculine word for white أَبْيَض


MunzerAlseed

Instead of transliteration "t-shirt" into "تي شيرت" directly, I think that an better Arabic translation can be used, such as "كنزة نصف كم" for example. Although "كنزة" doesn't come from Arabic roots, we use it much more widely than "t-shirt", at least in my country.


arabmouni

Please stop replying to every exercise with this word. It is correct in the exercise.


hida699707

It is not correct they are putting "kasra" in stead of "fatha"


paz_newman

I think in previous exercises I saw t-shirt followed by the feminine baiDaa2. Which is it?


ruyalty

Following the gender of the item in reference. In this case, the t-shirt.


SkanderCho

تي شرت is not an arabic word. Use قميص instead


hida699707

I tried this for fun but i found them messing up the laguage ! They dont even accept corrections


MeenaGumel

So أبيض and بيضء is masculine and femine respectively ?


Raoufboudjema

لا توجد كلمة تي شيرت في اللغة العربية إسم التي شيرت : قميص وليس تي شيرت فهي كلمة إنجليزية


51rcVl

I see many times the "m" missing in arab words, like here in the name Lama, it is very frustrating when trying to learn. On the other hand mistakes in english translations are very strictly not forgiven. This is also very frustrating because english is not my mother language.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.