1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث بَيْت كَبير…

"لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث بَيْت كَبير."

Translation:Seth does not have a big house.

June 29, 2019

8 Comments


SarahFC4

Sick burn! Way to cut down on Seth's ego. Lol


Rex.Galilae

He's been flexing about his skirts and blouses for way too long.

I'm done with this guy, for real


EvemarieMo

This is for Duo Lingo, not for my fellow students: you gave me a certificate of having completed this course; right now, I gave many wrong answers intentionally, hoping that a hole would open in which I could put a comment. I wrote the following to you (Duo Lingo, not my fellow students) on November 25, 2019 (PLEASE READ): Yesterday when I clicked on that final icon, I expected that a door would open wide, saying, "Congratulations on having completed the first segment of "Beginning Arabic". In our next segment, we will continue with numbers. Using the fingers of both hands, even savages can count to ten and, using their toes, perhaps even to twenty, But Arabs are deeply into numbers: they introduced that mind-boggling idea of zifr to the West—without which, the West would be nowhere close to where it is now. So we will now learn how to construct the rest of the numbers. And, speaking about numbers: we will learn about singular, dual, and plural. And In the context of that, we will introduce comparisons: comparative and superlative (yes, I realize, you have only one of those—but, considering, one is enough: whomever you compare him to, God is always greater), and diminutives. And logically, we will discuss money. And, counting time, we will learn about dates—as well as past, present, and future. We also must learn how to use a dictionary—Arabic/English—so we need to learn about roots of verbs, and how all words are derived from these roots—no, nor "T-shirt" and not "Cee Dee", but roots like H-M-D, which make hamd, Hamid, Muhammad, Mahmood, etc. etc. etc.

But instead of being greeted by that bright open door, I fell through a trapdoor into a sewer. This is all there is? If that were the case, however, it would not even have been worth to start. So what are you planning to do about it?

And since I do not know how to contact you, I am using the only route I do know of, and will stick this into the first comment hole that opens. Peace be upon you.v—as well as past, present, and future. We also must learn how to use a dictionary—Arabic/English—so we need to learn about roots of verbs, and how all words are derived from these roots—no, nor "T-shirt" and not "Cee Dee", but roots like H-M-D, which make hamd, Hamid, Muhammad, Mahmood, etc. etc. etc.

But instead of being greeted by that bright open door, I fell through a trapdoor into a sewer. This is all there is? If that were the case, however, it would not even have been worth to start. So what are you planning to do about it?

And since I do not know how to contact you, I am using the only route I do know of, and will stick this into the first comment hole that opens. Peace be upon you.


KatieC993112

That sounds heartfelt. And I hope Duolingo react appropriately. I too want to reach the heights.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.