1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela encontrou a carteira, fe…

"Ela encontrou a carteira, felizmente."

Translation:She found the wallet, fortunately.

April 15, 2013

24 Comments


chicomathmom

literally, "happily"?


Libor

a purse perhaps would do too?


Danmoller

No, carteira is wallet. That flat thing where you keep money and credit cards.


grantwhite

A woman's Wallet is called a purse in British English. If not completely right technically, it is certainly in spoken language. Women's purses are normally slightly larger than men's, often containing hair accessories as well as money and credit cards, at least in my limited experience ;). Not sure if there is a different word in Portuguese for a woman's wallet?


Paulenrique

no, there isn't a distinction. But if you go to a store to buy one, you can use "carteira masculina" or "carteira feminina".


Paulenrique

Yes, "carteira" is a feminine noun, so the adjective is used accordingly.


Alexander3584

Aah, thanks Paulo. So obvious, but still slightly disturbing. :-)


mcxW91

I think we call this a pocketbook in the US. Can't say that I've heard the term much recently, but my auto-correct still recognizes it. Big enough to hold money, cards, AND a checks.


malvinalynn

I didn't try to see if would be accepted, but it sounds more natural to my ears to invert the sentence to "Fortunately, she found the wallet."


Mallowigi

Thankfully is not like Fortunately?


Paulenrique

one definition for thankfully - let us be thankful that; "thankfully he didn't come to the party" -- this way, it can be used :)


KarenMusti

In British English carteira = wallet or purse.


ppmcltx

is the sense of felizmente different than the more literal "happily" or is that OK too


Endverbraucher

Faster male audio: "El'encontrou..." with the "El" sounding more like the beginning of "Ele", as the "E" has a higher tone.

The slower male audio has the darker "E" of "Ela".


TonyPay459804

I played it many times and never heard "ela", only at turtle.


10tonsunnyd

it didn't say that "found" was a meaning. it only showed "met" so......


Gabriella160009

Could the 'a' be his or her as well as the ?


mcxW91

Listening for the answer ...


Paulenrique

As we have no context, it should be accepted also.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

She has luckily found the wallet. Why not good?


Jamoffs

Talvez/Maybe: "Ela por sorte encontrou a carteira." ou/or "Ela felizmente encontrou a carteira."

Não tenho certeza sobre o uso da vírgula antes e depois de "por sorte" e "felizmente", mas acho que nesses casos não é necessário o uso, a não ser para dar ênfase. / EN(Google): I'm not sure about the use of the comma before and after "por sorte" and "felizmente", but I think that in these cases it is not necessary to use it, except for emphasis.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.