1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ مُعَلِّم جَيِّد يا سا…

"أَنْتَ مُعَلِّم جَيِّد يا سام."

Translation:You are a good teacher, Sam.

June 29, 2019

8 Comments


MiguelPere240375

Whats the difference between معلم and اُستاذ ?


Sadegh999771

The former means "teacher", and the latter means "professor."

Just as in English, the former has a general usage. So a professor is a kind of teacher, but we don't usually call a teacher a "professor."


_FiX_

معلمٌ جيدٌ


maruf.hassan

How do I say, "You are a good man, Sam"?


AminMemon99

Inta rajul jayyad ya sam


stefano.st

Why "Inta"? Isn't it "Anta"?


Tasha146495

I thought مدرسة was teacher.


AminMemon99

Madrasah means school

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.