"كُرْسي الْقِطّة في بَيْتي."

Translation:The cat's chair is in my house.

June 29, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ankit805675

What would be the translation for "The cat's chair in my house" ?


PueoPulu

I second your question. How to rephrase this sentence to avoid "is" in the first part so that it can be used later on, for example:

The cat's chair in my house is broken.


PueoPulu

Update: I found the answer given by a native speaker for a similar sentence in this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35870678

It looks like the relative pronoun allathii (meaning that, which, the one which) will do the trick: كُرْسي الْقِطّة الَّذي في بَيْتي ...


Shira851026

کورسی القطا فب بیتی


RobertYoun587864

The cat's chair in my house (where do they get the "is"


DjibrilAA

In Arabic the "is" isn't stated, it's implied by the structure of the sentence.


Bita474192

Why not الکرسی القطه ؟


DjibrilAA

Because possession is represented in Arabic by omitting the article on the object, but putting the article on the posessor instead.


SpanArabic

Wooo, this is structurally confusing (English to Arabic: my chair cat in my house...


Kristi37837

I dont have a clue how to tell when to add the 'is' in some of these.


EsraFadlel

Even if i forgot "in" it says its wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.