1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كُرْسي الْقِطّة في بَيْتي."

"كُرْسي الْقِطّة في بَيْتي."

Translation:The cat's chair is in my house.

June 29, 2019

11 Comments


Ankit805675

What would be the translation for "The cat's chair in my house" ?


RobertYoun587864

The cat's chair in my house (where do they get the "is"


Djibril487949

In Arabic the "is" isn't stated, it's implied by the structure of the sentence.


phuvtuo

You can't have an English sentence without a verb.


michaelhog139685

Wooo, this is structurally confusing (English to Arabic: my chair cat in my house...


Bita474192

Why not الکرسی القطه ؟


Djibril487949

Because possession is represented in Arabic by omitting the article on the object, but putting the article on the posessor instead.


Kristi37837

I dont have a clue how to tell when to add the 'is' in some of these.


RafiqAl-Za

Cant it be translated as The cat's chair is my house? (Without the verb). Or would the arabic version sound different then?


phuvtuo

Did you miss the في in the sentence?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.