1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل مُعَلِّمَتَك روزا غَريبة…

"هَل مُعَلِّمَتَك روزا غَريبة يا سام؟"

Translation:Is your teacher Rosa weird, Sam?

June 29, 2019

5 Comments


k485690350

Would "Is Rosa your weird teacher, Sam?" be like this: هَل روزا مُعَلِّمَتَك غَريبة يا سام؟


M_Alrehaily

Close. It would be like this: هَلْ روزا مُعَلِّمَتُكَ الغَرِيبَةُ يا سام؟

You need to add the definite article الـ to the adjective غريبة, because "your weird teacher" refers to a specific person, therefore we need to add the definite article to what specifies that person which, in this sentence is the adjective "weird".


gravity-falls_22

too much weird teachers


Zayd_D

مُعَلِّمَتُكَ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.