1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كوبا وَكوريا"

"كوبا وَكوريا"

Translation:Cuba and Korea

June 29, 2019

31 Comments


Juan983934

I wrote it right!


Tiajones13

I missed spelled "and"


ebrar591105

Cuba and korea Cuba and coria


ebrar591105

Hmm korea and coria


MichaelaLDN

How do you know whether to use a K or C when ک appears?


Joseph781562

Its irrelevant. In Arabic, only one character is pronounced with the k sound. When translating to English, you write the translated word, not the translated phonetic sounds


LGbkY

Hmm, i never knew that, it sounds like a made up word, bakak, ha! I would not think it as irrelevant


MaenHalabi

Kāf/‘ك’ is most commonly transliterated to ‘k’, not ‘c’.


valeriaderek

I wrote it correctly. Your correction is the same as mine. Lol. Is this a test?


MsDevareau

I get this one wrong so much


TofiqVliza

Azərbaycan,Türk olanlar ^


rida181850

i forgot to write and, give me a break


FathimathI3

Why is this always asking to write in English why can't i write in arabics


Ghost129er

Used '&' and got it wrong.


kaet

So report it. This is a brand new course and that's the kind of thing that might have got missed but can be added for later learners.


LGbkY

Do you like fancy? I always use "and" i did not know. & was a?!


sue101

Had a typo and left the "d" off "and". This should be marked as correct.


kaet

Not necessarily since "an" is a separate word.


sue101

I was talking about my typo - I accidentally left the "d" off "and."


kaet

Yes, and thus typed an actual different word, leading to an incorrect translation.


Arandomprofile.

how many languages?!?!


sue101

The context is obviously wrong with "an" - it was an obvious typo.


scarcerer

So do you think the following Spanish translation should also be accepted as an obvious typo?

I ate a potato. -> Comí un papa.

One letter off, and you just ate a pope instead of una papa.

The computer cannot know which one you meant, just like it cannot tell if you read كوبا وَكوريا as a partial sentence or three unrelated words.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.