1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة وَلَد مُض…

"في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة وَلَد مُضْحِك جِدّاً."

Translation:There is a very funny boy in this picture.

June 29, 2019

26 Comments


Bonjour689181

The literal translation starts with: In this picture,,,,,there is a very funny boy,,,, should be accepted also. :)


Hassan323496

Accepted, January 3, 2021


Soleh685439

Agree with you


Arancaytar

Shouldn't there be a هنالك in this sentence? I would have translated this as "in this picture, a boy is very funny"


ChickenRunner02

If you put the fii... at the start of the sentence, you don't need a hunaak; it already means 'In... there is.'


jordinho84

Oh yes?? Are you sure?


Sara.Fasl

I think because the second part of the sentence has moved to the beginning, there is no need to هناك however, I'm not sure!!


Justin586861

Thank you!!!!!!!❤❤❤❤


philosomedic

ولدٌ وليس ولدَ


Amit331046

Why was "child" marked wrong?


KatieC993112

Because "child" includes "girl", which presumably وَلَد doesn't.


Sara.Fasl

ولد can be translated to kid as well


KatieC993112

Sara.Fasl, do you mean that ولد includes the meaning of girl?


Furi522725

They got it backwards, it says 'in this picture there is a very funny boy


Coelocanth

I was corrected for spelling هٰذِهِ as هذه (using Google Translate's keyboard). The dagger alif is not actually used in regular writing, right? Anyone aware of a way to get it in Google Translate?


Susanxie

I was using keyboard input and typed هذه and Duolingo says I'm wrong, but I do believe you should be able to omit the dagger alif.


CeceliaDri1

But English has a perfectly acceptable sentence, In this picture is a very funny boy.


ChickenRunner02

How do you type a dagger alif?


LeilaKhalid

depends on the keyboard you're using. on mine (Android Gboard) it's in the button with all the other diacritical marks (tap & hold the period)


ChickenRunner02

It is there on my phone! I can't get it on the windows 10 computer though.


cramos512

And that boy's name was literally anything other than Dave Chappelle


Gabor276280

Agreeing with bonjour

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.