"اَلْأُسْتاذ مُتَرْجِم ذَكِيّ وَسَريع."

Translation:The professor is a smart and fast translator.

June 29, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


m.orakzai

Why is this wrong? "The professor is a fast and smart translator" Shouldn't the adjectives be reversed?


[deactivated user]

    Lets remember that in arab the "and" makes a fusion with the next Word, so; the word "and" must be accompanying at the word fast


Indulekha108

    that's clear, shukran


Farah876349

    I think its because the و 'wa' is connected to 'fast' So it would be 'smart andfast'


AndreaMteo

    منو عراقي


Indulekha108

    experiencing further on Duo Arabic, it seems to me that when there is 'uua' = and between two adjectives the order is the same as in English (1st is smart 2nd is fast); in case of a list of adjectives (he is a very fast smart american translator) we will find them reversed (translator american smart fast very). Could that be a right guess?


wendya1

    Hopefully someone with knowledge will enlighten us. It certainly is creative and answers the question. Good guess in any case.:)


Away54

    Indulekha108, wendya1,

    Yes, Indulekha108's conclusion is correct. When there is uua = "wa" = وَ (which means "and"), the word after the وَ is attached to it. So, for example, ذكي وسريع it is "smart-and-fast" in English. When there is no وَ, it is "fast-smart".


EVANSAYABM

    To me it all just means the same


JadSuccari1

    Now, I see what you are doing. Ustaz is professor but Mualima is a teacher the way u r teaching it. YOu could use the male and female of Ustaz only or Mualim and Mualima, but I wouldn't mix and match


capt384050

    There should be no "a" before fast and smart. Thats doesnt mean anything.


Abdirahman493345

    Just wondering on the placement of the two adjectives fast and smart


Farah_HijrahxX12

    Wait why is wrong? I answer it correct- i answer "the professor is a smart and fast translator" is it something wrong there-?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.