"بوب كَنَدِيّ."

Translation:Bob is Canadian.

June 29, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yuvalingo

John Kennedy جون كينيدي


PepertualStudent

I could have sworn I heard Bob Kennedy! It threw me off the first time.


JasonVoorheess

You're right , it sounds like Bob Kennedy. It should be Bob Kanadii.


abbasmustafa

"Bob Khindi" is what I hear.


kupang

Bob Kindi..? That's what I heard too


Li_tap

The audio is saying "kindi" but it's written "kanadi"


TSRifa

Well, in Arabic 'Canada' is pronounced as 'Kanada', but why 'Canadian' is 'Kindii'?


furat-A

Arabic does not have a proper "P" sound, only "b". Which's funny when you hear people asking for a "bebsi" drink and a "bizza" to eat while watching Harry "bootter" :)


Shareen240656

Hey i got right # Bob is Canadian.. Sir or Madam check ur anser is excatly what i have


tthhaannddoo

Why doesn't this get a "مين" / min?


rykerish

Ok so there's a subtle difference in English when you say "Bob is Canadian" and "Bob is from Canada" (i.e. Bob could be Canadian but never have lived in Canada, whereas "is from" implies that's where Bob lives/lived up until recently). Here, "كَنَدِيّ" means "Canadian" and there is no Arabic word for "is"/"to be" so the sentence is simply "بوب كَنَدِيّ". "Bob is from Canada" would be "بوب مين كَنَدا" with an alif (ا) instead of a shaddah* yā'/yaa2 (يّ). Note that the dāl/daal (د) takes a kasrah (that little dash underneath that marks the short "i" vowel) in "كَنَدِيّ".

I hope this helps :)

*Shaddah is the name of the little w-like symbol that causes gemination (the doubling of the consonant)


Amina_J_

Yessss. I'm just doing lesson practices :D


ph.3Yj3G1

I wrote the correct answer

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.