1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Tamer has a house."

"Tamer has a house."

Translation:عِنْد تامِر بَيْت.

June 29, 2019

17 Comments


drewcisme

Also, isn't "تامِر عنده بَيْت" a correct way to say it?


[deactivated user]

NicholasDu47092

    Well, it seems everyone is as confused as me


Francine_Llodra

    Yes, of course it should ! But most of the speakers at Duolingo do NOT seem to have an idea of what they were about to read. Don't they have the complete sentence in front of them ? Moreover, they speak Arabic NOT the way somebody TEACHING other NON-NATIVE learners of MSA or FuSHaa should do. Here we get a deep realistic dive into the world of Arabic: Pretty much of this and that, to and fro and a bit of nothing and of all.

    Be patient and get used to it. Tomorrow, Inshaa2allah, you will better understand.


Arifahisnaini

    What are the differences between عند and عنده?


Quathia

    The word عند means 'with', and عنده means 'with him'.


kara5712800

    We call The ه as ضمير الغائب which "the article of the absent" or something like that .... So if you mention something a first time and then you want to talk about it you don't have to mention it again Here in this sentence: تامر عنده بيت So tamer is mentioned and then we wabt to say he has a home.... So in english you can think of it like that (a weird English sentence ^___^.) "Tamer, he has a home" To avoid the "he" in arabic we use the ه which is ضمير الغائب....

    Tamer is at Home = تامر عند البيت Tamer has a Home = تامر عنده بيت /عند تامر بيت


Konstantin22235

    Shouldn't it be عنده؟


    [deactivated user]

      No! It should be when "Tamir" coms at tge beginning of tge sentence So both of this are right عند تامر بيت تامر عنده بيت Just choose whichever you want.


PhilipBunt1

      Why is it saying i have a typo on the second word. We cant control the spellings of these


kathleenvaleri

      I got that too...seems i put the words put of order.


TheQaswarah

      لدى تامر منزل
      It should be just accepted!


AaronAlejo10

      What?! This isn't GrubHub! How'd I end up here?!?!


Okoye830316

      My answer was accepted, but it's showing that I had a typo for the word 'had'. However, there was no option for that correct word.


FubbiKenan

      3ind Tamir bayt.

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.