"Tamer has a house."

Translation:عِنْد تامِر بَيْت.

June 29, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drewcisme

Also, isn't "تامِر عنده بَيْت" a correct way to say it?


[deactivated user]

Francine_Llodra

    Yes, of course it should ! But most of the speakers at Duolingo do NOT seem to have an idea of what they were about to read. Don't they have the complete sentence in front of them ? Moreover, they speak Arabic NOT the way somebody TEACHING other NON-NATIVE learners of MSA or FuSHaa should do. Here we get a deep realistic dive into the world of Arabic: Pretty much of this and that, to and fro and a bit of nothing and of all.

    Be patient and get used to it. Tomorrow, Inshaa2allah, you will better understand.


LaibaUmmeA

    Thanks for informing but voice is to much low thats why i cant listen it properly


AYANKHAN97

    Nice nice where are from


NicholasDu47092

    Well, it seems everyone is as confused as me


Arifahisnaini

    What are the differences between عند and عنده?


Quathia

    The word عند means 'with', and عنده means 'with him'.


karabilo27

    We call The ه as ضمير الغائب which "the article of the absent" or something like that .... So if you mention something a first time and then you want to talk about it you don't have to mention it again Here in this sentence: تامر عنده بيت So tamer is mentioned and then we wabt to say he has a home.... So in english you can think of it like that (a weird English sentence ^___^.) "Tamer, he has a home" To avoid the "he" in arabic we use the ه which is ضمير الغائب....

    Tamer is at Home = تامر عند البيت Tamer has a Home = تامر عنده بيت /عند تامر بيت


PhilipBunt1

    Why is it saying i have a typo on the second word. We cant control the spellings of these


kathleenvaleri

    I got that too...seems i put the words put of order.


Okoye830316

    My answer was accepted, but it's showing that I had a typo for the word 'had'. However, there was no option for that correct word.


Konstantin22235

    Shouldn't it be عنده؟


    [deactivated user]

      No! It should be when "Tamir" coms at tge beginning of tge sentence So both of this are right عند تامر بيت تامر عنده بيت Just choose whichever you want.


EvelyinSony

      Why do we use 2 while writing arabic. What does it mean?


JuanDager

      It represents a sound or pacing that doesn't exist in English. You must listen to understand it. I hear a shortened vowel when I see the 2.


TheQaswarah

      لدى تامر منزل
      It should be just accepted!


GraceDeMol

      Correct option was not given in the selection....2 times in this lesson


elderhenrythomas

      It said i have a typo but the correct answer wasn't listed lol


SilVieira360091

      Why you say there is a typo if you dont done the right answer


m.libya

      The correct is: Tamer has a house


FubbiKenan

      3ind Tamir bayt.


Nariyah897059

      It confusing its say you have typos answer on this sentence But i couldn't see any word to choose how come ?


amy388760

      Says error, but the way to write it eithout the error isnt listed


Saadyeh

      Lol i cant qith this app

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.