"اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة وَامْرَأة أَمْريكِيّة"

Translation:an Arab woman and an American woman

June 29, 2019

20 Comments


Leo-Huang

Why does the first "woman" have an "i" under "aa" while the second one doesn't?

July 2, 2019

StevenWest12

Is there a pronunciation rule for when وَ is followed by a vowel?

July 8, 2019

JasonVoorheess

There shouldn't be a kasra ِ under the first امرأة , report it.

July 10, 2019

StephanVog9

In Alif Baa (Brustad, Al-Batal, Al-Tonsi) it is written as اِمْرَأة

July 11, 2019

StanislavKazak

I'd realy understand all hearing, but when they drop nunation random times in examples I feel confused

July 4, 2019

StevenWest12

I do not have a clue on when to use nunation yet. I know it has something to do with the indefiniteness of the noun (and apparently it's also case-related), but I do not understand why عَرَبِيّة gets the nunation while أَمْريكِيّة does not.

July 8, 2019

_FiX_

there are many grammar rules for nunation, depending on sentence structure, simple indefinite sentences (a word and an adjective) is one application of them, but there are others.

In this case both get nunation technically, but in the nunation of the last word is dropped in pronunciation, indicating the end of the sentence. If the sentence continues (like: 'An Arab woman and an American woman...do something) you would hear the nunation in the last word.

To complicate things just a little bit more, this is a taa2 marbootah (a 'tied-up ت'). Which is pronounced as a 't' with casing if applicable (like nunation) if there is a word following it, but pronounced as an 'h' if there is no word following it.

so imra2ah

v/s imra2atun 3arabiyyah (an Arab woman)

v/s imra2atun 3arabiyyatun jameelah (a beautiful Arab woman)

v/s imara2tun 3arabiyyatun jameelatun hunaa (a beautiful Arab woman is here)

note how the same word ending changes as the 't' comes in follows by its casing (nunation)

July 8, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Excellent answer.

July 10, 2019

OnderTemizyurek

Very good examples

June 29, 2019

erikavanwr

I typed exactly the right answer and it marked it wrong. Ruined my 15 in a row correct streak.

July 9, 2019

JasonVoorheess

This usually happens when there is connection error.

July 10, 2019

mgaristova

Still no answer about why the Arab woman has a qasra and the American doesn't have

July 9, 2019

doe95

It's a mistake and I will report it. There shouldn't be a kasra under either of them.

July 10, 2019

StevenWest12

I still don't get it, though... Which is the correct translation of the word "woman"; امْرَأة ("aamra2a") or اِمْرَأة ("imra2a")? I'm asking because Google Translate also seems to suggest the latter...

July 11, 2019

doe95

If you start with it, you say "imra2a" but if it's between other words you just drop that "i" and start with the "m" connected with the word before it. (Imra2atun 3arabiyyatun wamra2atun amreekiyya) "wa" is the sound of "وَ "which is connected with the sound of the "م" after it. But in all cases it's written "امرأة" or "ٱمرأة" . It shouldn't be written "اِمرأة". You can Google "Hamazatulwasl" for more more information.

July 11, 2019

Itay1989

Why do they pronounce the first word (woman) "imraa-tun" ? Shouldn't it eb "imraa"?

July 2, 2019

Walterwilweten

It's a special letter called the ta marbutah

Something of a cross between ta and ha. It's used at the end of feminine nouns and adjectives. When pronouncing the gramatical case, which is often just dropped in speech, you pronounce it as a ta. Otherwise a very soft ha or a.

July 3, 2019

Itay1989

Thank you, but they clearly pronounce it as "tun" in this sentence. That's why I'm confused.

July 3, 2019

NatePerry-1

I am typing in the right answer and still being registered as wrong

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.