"My sister Arwa has a lion."

Translation:أُخْتي أَرْوى عِنْدها أَسَد.

June 29, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Johan916591

Isn't the following ok as well (as we learned in the earlier lessons): عذد اختى اروى اسد Or was that written differently?


sanaa365787

What about عند اختي اروى اسد


GrahamWhit324102

I keep getting puzzled by this problem. I read books about Arabic, and they all say that Arabic is a VSO language, although with quite free word order. But in these exercises, the predominant word order seems to be SVO. And so I'm puzzled. It seems that Duolingo seems to want to have Arabic translations of English sentences that have the same word order as the English. I wonder also, since Duolingo uses a lot of AI techniques to assess our answers, whether the algorithms they use are just not good enough to get it right.


CrocqSteph

I've asked an Arabic speaker who said that because of the name Arwa after "my sister" the sentence is not understandable if we keep the order VSO, so it has to become SVO in this very case


jjawar001

You also need to remember that "عند" is not a verb in Arabic as it is in English. "عند" is a preposition, I believe, so we are creating noun sentences, not verb sentences.


KatieCos

Yes! Why do people keep referring to as it were a verb?


KatieCos

I forgot to insert عند after "referring to" and I can't edit on the phone.


TheQaswarah

لدى أختي أروى أسد


redactedname2762

no no, don't try to pretend that you don't have a lion yourself, even your friend farid has a lion in his house


sogol_persia

Why "عندها اختی اروی اسد"is wrong?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.