"أُحِبّ أَسَدي."

Translation:I love my lion.

June 29, 2019

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PatMiFi

is there a diffrence between "to love" and "to like" in arabic? until now we used "احب" for "i like", as far as i know.


arabmouni

No, there is no difference. Literally, "احب" is to "love", but it is used for "liking" as well.


KatieC993112

Similar in French. Also in Russian. Perhaps English is rare in distinguishing these? Any other languages?


Eve379

No, in Russian there are more variations for expressing feelings. to love - "любить" and to like "нравиться" ;)


Away54

Eve379,

Arabic, especially Classical Arabic, has also various ways to express feeling. Let's wait for native Arabic speakers to post some comments. :)


_FiX_

well Classical Arabic has more words for love than probably any language - and nearly impossible to translate. But, a native Arabic speaker would feel them. Whorf hypothesis. Do you really want to go there? :D


Away54

Please take us there, FiX :))


KatieC993112

That's true, there is нравиться, and I deliberately said “similar” and not “the same” (in French too it’s more subtle). But the fact is that любить can translate either “love”(eg he loves her) or “like” (eg he likes playing tennis), whereas нравиться only “like”. Нравиться of course can be used for “fancy”. The words don’t map onto each other one to one.


Eve379

Are you a native Russian speaker?You sound like you're well-versed in the subject :)Actually you're absolutely right.


KatieC993112

That's very kind of you, Eve379. Am I a native speaker of Russian? That's complicated. I grew up with three languages. You're Russian, presumably?


BurimSkenderi

Albanian distinguishes as well


Elahe.h

In persian we use duust daashtan for like and aasheg buudan for love and also in azeri turkish(dont know about istanbuli) we use sevmek for like and love both and ashig olmak for just love


Ollie-Benson

I'm wondering this as well


SaeedMahjoori

I think Asad can be name of a man, right?


tamjeed007ahmed

Yes in India too...Asad is a common name by its Muslim inhabitants....


Away54

And, also 2usaid أُسَيْد


Georgii537716

As long as he doesn't eat you


Georgii537716

As long as he doesn't eat you


jinusam

I am clearly living in the wrong country if I can't have my own lion to love.


AnUnicorn

♪Don't you want a lion to love?

Don't you need a lion to love?

Wouldn't you love a lion to love?

You better find a lion to love!♪


_FiX_

pronunciation is wrong.

It is prounounced asadii not asadiyy (no shadda on the ي)


Away54

أحبُّ أسدِي.

2uHibbu 2asadii.


stefano.st

Why the last "u" in 2uHibbu? Thanks.


CristinaManni

I'm Italian and in my language it's completely different to like and to love, different as concepts and as words. And there is another difference among feelings, it's not the same the love for a husband and the feeling for an animal, for a sister, for a friend. Mi piace il gelato= i like ice-cream Io amo mio marito= i love my husband Io voglio bene al mio amico/gatto = i love my friend/cat


BurimSkenderi

But, ''te voglio bene'', is also used as a romantic expression of love, isn't it?


Away54

Grazie, CristinaMa845115! Interessante, you have promoted Italian well :)


ShaikhSher

It is safe untill the lion starts loving you


SohailAhma2

"i love my lion" Just Arab things ;-)


Valeriy540347

Sounds and looks somewhat political


Dave_hedric

You mean the Syrian Assad?


Jannat2727

If we talk about the gulf states, this is very normal sentence


OmerMallhi

I think she means loin


OhadCn

Can this form be used to say"I like my friend Assad" (especially for close friend / spouse)?


Away54

OhadCn,

I never hear Asadii for my (close/spouse) friend Asad, at least, in Standard - as far as I know.


RyanLeBlan16

Love and like cannot be the same?


GeoffreyHa61650

surely there are plenty of other common pets names that could be used in this sentence? It suggests that not enough effort has been out into constructing suitable sentences for the teaching prgramme. have an Egyptian friend named Fareed, so i sent him the sentence صَديقي فَريد عِنْدهُ أَسَد.


Husna958640

that was my exact answer


Husna958640

why do i sometimes get my answer incorrect when it is obviously right


zaibun7

My finger touched by mistake i was still writting


BakhtarSob

This sentence is strange for people outside Arabic countries, because you only see Arabs having lions. Mike Tyson is an exception

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.