1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ أَسَدي."

"أُحِبّ أَسَدي."

Translation:I love my lion.

June 29, 2019

37 Comments


PatMiFi

is there a diffrence between "to love" and "to like" in arabic? until now we used "احب" for "i like", as far as i know.


arabmouni

No, there is no difference. Literally, "احب" is to "love", but it is used for "liking" as well.


KatieC993112

Similar in French. Also in Russian. Perhaps English is rare in distinguishing these? Any other languages?


Eve379

No, in Russian there are more variations for expressing feelings. to love - "любить" and to like "нравиться" ;)


KatieC993112

That's true, there is нравиться, and I deliberately said “similar” and not “the same” (in French too it’s more subtle). But the fact is that любить can translate either “love”(eg he loves her) or “like” (eg he likes playing tennis), whereas нравиться only “like”. Нравиться of course can be used for “fancy”. The words don’t map onto each other one to one.


Eve379

Are you a native Russian speaker?You sound like you're well-versed in the subject :)Actually you're absolutely right.


KatieC993112

That's very kind of you, Eve379. Am I a native speaker of Russian? That's complicated. I grew up with three languages. You're Russian, presumably?


Away54

Eve379,

Arabic, especially Classical Arabic, has also various ways to express feeling. Let's wait for native Arabic speakers to post some comments. :)


_FiX_

well Classical Arabic has more words for love than probably any language - and nearly impossible to translate. But, a native Arabic speaker would feel them. Whorf hypothesis. Do you really want to go there? :D


Away54

Please take us there, FiX :))


BurimSkenderi

Albanian distinguishes as well


Ollie-Benson

I'm wondering this as well


SaeedMahjoori

I think Asad can be name of a man, right?


Axcah

Yes, it is a common name in some Muslim countries.


mich858400

As Aslan in Turkey


tamjeed007ahmed

Yes in India too...Asad is a common name by its Muslim inhabitants....


Away54

And, also 2usaid أُسَيْد


_FiX_

pronunciation is wrong.

It is prounounced asadii not asadiyy (no shadda on the ي)


Away54

أحبُّ أسدِي.

2uHibbu 2asadii.


jinusam

I am clearly living in the wrong country if I can't have my own lion to love.


AnUnicorn

♪Don't you want a lion to love?

Don't you need a lion to love?

Wouldn't you love a lion to love?

You better find a lion to love!♪


CristinaMa845115

I'm Italian and in my language it's completely different to like and to love, different as concepts and as words. And there is another difference among feelings, it's not the same the love for a husband and the feeling for an animal, for a sister, for a friend. Mi piace il gelato= i like ice-cream Io amo mio marito= i love my husband Io voglio bene al mio amico/gatto = i love my friend/cat


BurimSkenderi

But, ''te voglio bene'', is also used as a romantic expression of love, isn't it?


Away54

Grazie, CristinaMa845115! Interessante, you have promoted Italian well :)


OhadCn

Can this form be used to say"I like my friend Assad" (especially for close friend / spouse)?


Away54

OhadCn,

I never hear Asadii for my (close/spouse) friend Asad, at least, in Standard - as far as I know.


ShaikhSher

It is safe untill the lion starts loving you


Fox1024

is this a stereotype thing?


RyanLeBlan16

Love and like cannot be the same?


Valeriy540347

Sounds and looks somewhat political


GeoffreyHa61650

surely there are plenty of other common pets names that could be used in this sentence? It suggests that not enough effort has been out into constructing suitable sentences for the teaching prgramme. have an Egyptian friend named Fareed, so i sent him the sentence صَديقي فَريد عِنْدهُ أَسَد.


Husna958640

that was my exact answer


Husna958640

why do i sometimes get my answer incorrect when it is obviously right


SohailAhma2

"i love my lion" Just Arab things ;-)


OmerMallhi

I think she means loin


Jannat715946

If we talk about the gulf states, this is very normal sentence

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.