1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "George is English."

"George is English."

Translation:جورْج إِنْجِليزِيّ.

June 30, 2019

9 Comments


ShivaRadha

It's confusing - England is "ingiltira", whereas English is "injiliizii". Is this how it is in spoken parlance? Or is the bot pronunciation screwed up?


benton.1

It would be nice if some native speakers would help out, and also tell us what dialect they speak and compare it to the MSA pronunciation. Like EvgenyCat, I learned to pronounce it as a hard g and my Arabic dictionary has it written with a hard g: inglizi for both the noun and the adjective. My dictionary also chooses to spell the "g" sound with a ك /kaaf instead of a ج /jiim.


chrichrichi

The Arabic word for English - do you say it with a "j" or a "g".


EvgenyCat

I know it as "Ingleezee"


VlandroV

What makes the difference with ّ (يّ...) or without ّ (ي...) in the word English?


RaphaelMuk3

with the يّ... is the nationality, so "English" and the other one is the Country, "England"


mich858400

Same confusing g ....

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.