1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَراجِك جَميل يا سامْية."

"كَراجِك جَميل يا سامْية."

Translation:Your garage is pretty, Samia.

June 30, 2019

15 Comments


suhaibkn

Seems like duolingo has got this entire exercise wrong.

They are using the ending vowel of the subject to reflect gender (karāj-i, karāj-a), while the gender should be shown by the vowel of the attached pronoun (ka, ki)

It should be (كراجُكِ)


Djibril487949

Duolingo is using Egyptian Arabic here, in which -ak, -ik is correct (instead of MSA -ka, -ki). Don't know why, but I've stopped worrying about it.


RyJpJqrp

An the Djeem (ج) is pronounced like Lebanese Arabic. The course needs a big overhaul


giovannico325125

The pronunciation of the last vowel of words (the one which expresses the case) and of the possessives -ka -ki is often wrong in these phrases


MikeStoltz1

Accidentally leave out the R in your YouR garage is pretty Samia. And it was wrong.... they should fix that it was a simple typo....


mdUmer

Shouldn't it be karaajiki instead of karsajika since samia is a female?


BaSsGaz

It should actually be "Gara-ju-ki jamil-on ya samia".


SaddamHuss283820

Your garage is pretty is a best compliment you can give to a girl.


Jihel5

Is there a metaphor here?


BaSsGaz

Nope! They're complimenting her on the looks of her garage.


mc0re

Can s garage be pretty?


TalhaHasib

How nice and pretty are apart..? Shame on Duo...


john376507

Inconsistent, why aleph maksuda?


OpDdYC

Inappropriately sexual

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.