"كَراجِك جَميل يا سامْية."

Translation:Your garage is pretty, Samia.

June 30, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


suhaibkn

Seems like duolingo has got this entire exercise wrong.

They are using the ending vowel of the subject to reflect gender (karāj-i, karāj-a), while the gender should be shown by the vowel of the attached pronoun (ka, ki)

It should be (كراجُكِ)


DjibrilAA

Duolingo is using Egyptian Arabic here, in which -ak, -ik is correct (instead of MSA -ka, -ki). Don't know why, but I've stopped worrying about it.


335.qEaaYLRfj6II

An the Djeem (ج) is pronounced like Lebanese Arabic. The course needs a big overhaul


SaddamHuss283820

Your garage is pretty is a best compliment you can give to a girl.


MikeStoltz1

Accidentally leave out the R in your YouR garage is pretty Samia. And it was wrong.... they should fix that it was a simple typo....


giovannico325125

The pronunciation of the last vowel of words (the one which expresses the case) and of the possessives -ka -ki is often wrong in these phrases


Emma425298

Samia has a weird house but at least she has a pretty garage!


mdUmer

Shouldn't it be karaajiki instead of karsajika since samia is a female?


BaSsGaz

It should actually be "Gara-ju-ki jamil-on ya samia".


Jihel5

Is there a metaphor here?


BaSsGaz

Nope! They're complimenting her on the looks of her garage.


mc0re

Can s garage be pretty?


TalhaHasib

How nice and pretty are apart..? Shame on Duo...


Djan59

Inconsistent, why aleph maksuda?


mjrp20

I don't know why does doulingo say zh instead of j for ج .but it's wrong and in Arabic there isn't zh or ژ .please fix it and learn us Iraki Arabic.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.