1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This is not my house."

"This is not my house."

Translation:यह मेरा घर नहीं है।

June 30, 2019

12 Comments


juhani.juurik

Why "यह अपना घर नहीं है" is wrong?


sambbob

That translates to "This is not your house." The second word is apanaa which means you (respectful)


juhani.juurik

Answering my own question. अपना actually stands for "own", which is not used in the English sentence. But you are confusing अपना (own) with आपका (your) here, which are quite different things.


GorgWorg

Would मेरी be correct instead of मेरा if the speaker was female? I tried it and it said it was wrong.


GorgWorg

Never mind, I forgot that possessive pronouns refer to the gender of the thing which is possessed, not the person possessing it.


soobee620

So, to clarify, the है is obligatory here, even with the negative नहीं?


zaam_6

What is the correct place to use home and house?


MRJ971816

घर = Home मकान = House


ph.BpZQ8k

But why when sometimes in the sentence have घर and we use home it is showing wrong lol


MRJ971816

Actually घर = Home and मकान = House.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.