"أَنا عُمَر وَأَنا مُعَلِّم."

Translation:I am Omar and I am a teacher.

June 30, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mc0re

I know I should have asked this question long ago, but I was unaware of that capability. So why "and" و is a part of the next word?


mc0re

And how do I put an "a" apocryph above و on a phone keyboard?


KatieCos

Apocryph? Or do you mean "diacritic"?


Pjaer

"انت معلم و احنا منك نتعلم" :)


Stephen526060

On my screen the أ in the first أنا was cut off by the edge of the prompt box, leaving the phrase looking like نا عُمَر وَأَنا مُعَلَّم.


Shalini36488

I thought ustaaàaa☹️d meant teacher... Does muaalim also mean teacher or am i jus confused?


MichelleDa878143

The word أُسْتاذ means professor (and sometimes sir) and مُعَلِّم means teacher


KatieCos

why is it muaalim and not muaalam, since the vowel sign is above the L (meaning a?) and not below it (meaning i?)


fehrerdef

In fact it is below. The sign above the "l" is a reduplication sign.


KatieCos

Thank you for your answers, Michelle and Fehrerdef. On my screen, the harakah is below the reduplication sign but above the letter L. Does that count as an "i" because it's beneath the reduplication sign? So if there's a reduplication sign, the harakah must be above it to signify "a"?


MichelleDa878143

Yes, that is exactly how it works!


KatieCos

Thank you, MichelleDa! Does Duolingo tell us that? Or does it expect us to guess it?


MichelleDa878143

If you look very closely, you can see that it is below the little squiggle sign that doubles the L


PixySunsetNori

I think you are confused but that's okay!


ahmadjaved

It should be انا and not نا


_Neem

Why did we skip the ا for the first انا??


ahmadjaved

It should be انا عمر and not نا عمر please correct the sentence


HerrSarr

If you are using Google keyboard on Android, long press on period key, and it will display a bunch of symbols such as ُ َ َٓ . Of course you first need to install the Arabic keyboard.


ValiollahN

The spelling of انا is not correct. It has been written " نا".


rbbekkhus

It sounds as if there is an ethymological connection between teacher and moral. Nice.


KatieCos

etymological. But, yes, it was that false etymology that helped me remember the Arabic for "teacher". We have to grasp at anything, don't we!


gshacklebolt

Shouldn't مُعَلٌم be pronounced mu'allam and not mu'allim?


geoff251810

First alf missing on android. What is na?


zaktin100

The origina question does did not display أنا properly. It just showed نا.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.