1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا عُمَر وَأَنا مُعَلِّم."

"أَنا عُمَر وَأَنا مُعَلِّم."

Translation:I am Omar and I am a teacher.

June 30, 2019

16 Comments


Pjaer

"انت معلم و احنا منك نتعلم" :)


mc0re

I know I should have asked this question long ago, but I was unaware of that capability. So why "and" و is a part of the next word?


Reem.Gismallah

It's just a typo.. there should be a space between و or any conjugation adverb and the next word... and if you want to vocalise "wa" you write it وَ


KatieC993112

conjugation adverb = conjunction?


mc0re

And how do I put an "a" apocryph above و on a phone keyboard?


Shalini36488

I thought ustaaàaa☹️d meant teacher... Does muaalim also mean teacher or am i jus confused?


MichelleDa878143

The word أُسْتاذ means professor (and sometimes sir) and مُعَلِّم means teacher


KatieC993112

why is it muaalim and not muaalam, since the vowel sign is above the L (meaning a?) and not below it (meaning i?)


fehrerdef

In fact it is below. The sign above the "l" is a reduplication sign.


KatieC993112

Thank you for your answers, Michelle and Fehrerdef. On my screen, the harakah is below the reduplication sign but above the letter L. Does that count as an "i" because it's beneath the reduplication sign? So if there's a reduplication sign, the harakah must be above it to signify "a"?


MichelleDa878143

Yes, that is exactly how it works!


KatieC993112

Thank you, MichelleDa! Does Duolingo tell us that? Or does it expect us to guess it?


rbbekkhus

It sounds as if there is an ethymological connection between teacher and moral. Nice.


Meow.Man.Aiman

And I am Iron Man


gshacklebolt

Shouldn't مُعَلٌم be pronounced mu'allam and not mu'allim?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.