1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا حَزينة وَأَنْتِ كَيْفِك…

"أَنا حَزينة وَأَنْتِ كَيْفِك يا سارة؟"

Translation:I am sad. And you, how are you, Sarah?

June 30, 2019

10 Comments


MoQNzj

It is unfair to call it incorrect for not including the "you" before the comma. Also "Keefik" is pronounced incorrectly.


TheQaswarah

Actually, it is supposed to be pronounced in two syllables "Kai" and "fak" As its position in the sentence is an "Initiator", so it is "Kaifak" or "Kiefak" but not "Kaifik", Keefik" nor even "Kiefik"


kara5712800

Actually, İf you are talking with a female you say "kiefik"


chakerISLAM

نطق '' كيفك '' خاطئ تماما ، نرجو تصحيحه


anarkest

"I am sad and how are you" should be accepted


KatieC993112

It was accepted today, 9 September 2020


KatieC993112

Duolingo has improved its English. Hurray.


MartijnLee1

Nobody says 'and you how are you'.


MartijnLee1

The pronunciation is not 'kayyifik' but 'kayfik'...


8dexgqAn

We do not have to repeat you... We are already asking directly to the person. It should be accepted

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.