"أَنا حَزينة وَأَنْتِ كَيْفِك يا سارة؟"

Translation:I am sad. And you, how are you, Sarah?

June 30, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MoQNzj

It is unfair to call it incorrect for not including the "you" before the comma. Also "Keefik" is pronounced incorrectly.


TheQaswarah

Actually, it is supposed to be pronounced in two syllables "Kai" and "fak" As its position in the sentence is an "Initiator", so it is "Kaifak" or "Kiefak" but not "Kaifik", Keefik" nor even "Kiefik"


karabilo27

Actually, İf you are talking with a female you say "kiefik"


Quamarain

It's your wrong thinking


anarkest

"I am sad and how are you" should be accepted


KatieC993112

It was accepted today, 9 September 2020


KatieC993112

Duolingo has improved its English. Hurray.


chakerISLAM

نطق '' كيفك '' خاطئ تماما ، نرجو تصحيحه


MartijnLee1

Nobody says 'and you how are you'.


MartijnLee1

The pronunciation is not 'kayyifik' but 'kayfik'...


NachshonB

The thing that is most weird to me here, is that it doesn't accept "And you, Sarah, how are you?". I mean, it is probably the best way to keep that "And you" part without sounding strange.


Quamarain

Kaifik"it's totally wrong because theكيف/kaifa is a word which not accept any chance it's always used in Arabic kaifa not kaifik although it is used for female

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.