1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَخي مُحاسِب تَعْبان."

"أَخي مُحاسِب تَعْبان."

Translation:My brother is a tired accountant.

June 30, 2019

23 Comments


krellkey

How do you know this is "my brother is a tired accountant" vs "my accountant brother is tired" (like if you have 2 brothers, one is an accountant and one is a flight attendant, and you are telling your new partner what to expect at the meet-the-family dinner tonight ... vs the given correct answer, which seems more like "I have one brother and, as accountants go, he tends to be the tired type")


BillDe

"my brother" is definite (because the possessive makes it so) while "accountant" is not (it would need to be proceeded by the ال.) So accountant and my brother cannot be attached to each other.


ZaZahid

Great explanation. Thanks


momobrika

This sentence is my brother is a tired accountant because the tired corresponds to the accountant. To say my tired brother is an account, it would be: (My brother, the accountant, is tired) .أَخي المُحاسِب تعبان


AmaliaBida1

Nice explanation, thank you :)


cherrylium

In colloquial Arabic, this would mean "My brother is a bad accountant".

I believe the better translation would be " أَخي مُحاسِب وهو مُتعَب".

Please correct me if I'm wrong :)


antonmo

mota3ib is included as a translation of tired in the msa dictionary. but yes contradicting when colloquial Egyptian uses it for meaning bad instead.


SamirKarout

You are totally right, and the issue is all readings are pronounced in formal Arabic and then they argue about using spoken Arabic. Spoken Arabic you can't use it to learn as words meanings could be different from country and another. I can't understand why they are not using the formal Arabic where you can use it anywhere in the Arabic countries.


Anthony101199

Yes, that's exactly how we described a bad worker in Saudi Arabia.


bonfacewai

Grammatically senseless English sentence


SamirKarout

This phrase is totally wrong translated because it does not give the right meaning as in English, but "أخي محاسب مُتْعَبْ \تَعِبْ" because what you translate means " a bad accountant".


Bezu658309

Hope I'm not the only one who mistook "Mohaseeb" for a name. I know it's weird but the phrasing forces me to think of it this way


TheQaswarah

Is there a difference between "Tired" and "Frustrated"?


SamirKarout

Sure there is a big difference as "Tired" in Arabic means "تعبان متعب" = "Physically he can't handle more work or job and needs to have a break to relax" on the other hand "Frustrated" in Arabic means "مُحْبَطْ" = "Depressed / Sad" which means psychologically tired not physically.


martin460565

My brother is a tired accountant. Has been marked incorrect can you fix this?


CKj79lUj

why not:" my brother the accountant is tired" ?


Talib-61

My brother is a tired accountant This indicates that brother is fed up with his profession . Not common speak. My brother accountant is tired. General conditions. Not accusing accountancy profession.


yohI192304

not Tired but RETIRED

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.