"أَخي مُحاسِب تَعْبان."

Translation:My brother is a tired accountant.

June 30, 2019

7 Comments


InassAnn

The sentence is very non-Arab-esque. It is literally dull. We do not say "ta3baan". We say "ta3eb"

July 3, 2019

shawamat

Is that formal arabic? Because I think they use ta3baan to teach the fus7a and not amia

July 10, 2019

InassAnn

That's the point. "ta3baan" is amia, not fus7a. They say in their introduction guide that they are trying to teach spoken Arabic, not the Standard Arabic.

July 13, 2019

BillDe

What I recall is that they have stated over and over that they are teaching MSA (that is Standard Arabic). Will someone from the Arabic Team step in to answer this?

July 13, 2019

krellkey

How do you know this is "my brother is a tired accountant" vs "my accountant brother is tired" (like if you have 2 brothers, one is an accountant and one is a flight attendant, and you are telling your new partner what to expect at the meet-the-family dinner tonight ... vs the given correct answer, which seems more like "I have one brother and, as accountants go, he tends to be the tired type")

June 30, 2019

BillDe

"my brother" is definite (because the possessive makes it so) while "accountant" is not (it would need to be proceeded by the ال.) So accountant and my brother cannot be attached to each other.

July 1, 2019

momobrika

This sentence is my brother is a tired accountant because the tired corresponds to the accountant. To say my tired brother is an account, it would be: (My brother, the accountant, is tired) .أَخي المُحاسِب تعبان

July 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.