"أَخي مُحاسِب تَعْبان."

Translation:My brother is a tired accountant.

June 30, 2019

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


krellkey

How do you know this is "my brother is a tired accountant" vs "my accountant brother is tired" (like if you have 2 brothers, one is an accountant and one is a flight attendant, and you are telling your new partner what to expect at the meet-the-family dinner tonight ... vs the given correct answer, which seems more like "I have one brother and, as accountants go, he tends to be the tired type")


BillDe

"my brother" is definite (because the possessive makes it so) while "accountant" is not (it would need to be proceeded by the ال.) So accountant and my brother cannot be attached to each other.


ZaZahid

Great explanation. Thanks


momobrika

This sentence is my brother is a tired accountant because the tired corresponds to the accountant. To say my tired brother is an account, it would be: (My brother, the accountant, is tired) .أَخي المُحاسِب تعبان


AmaliaBida1

Nice explanation, thank you :)


berriemmiii

In colloquial Arabic, this would mean "My brother is a bad accountant".

I believe the better translation would be " أَخي مُحاسِب وهو مُتعَب".

Please correct me if I'm wrong :)


antonmo

mota3ib is included as a translation of tired in the msa dictionary. but yes contradicting when colloquial Egyptian uses it for meaning bad instead.


SamirKarout

You are totally right, and the issue is all readings are pronounced in formal Arabic and then they argue about using spoken Arabic. Spoken Arabic you can't use it to learn as words meanings could be different from country and another. I can't understand why they are not using the formal Arabic where you can use it anywhere in the Arabic countries.


Anthony101199

Yes, that's exactly how we described a bad worker in Saudi Arabia.


MaiMershed

It is preferably to delete وهو here, Because هو= he is. So the better translation is أخي محاسب مُتعَب


Bezu658309

Hope I'm not the only one who mistook "Mohaseeb" for a name. I know it's weird but the phrasing forces me to think of it this way


SamirKarout

This phrase is totally wrong translated because it does not give the right meaning as in English, but "أخي محاسب مُتْعَبْ \تَعِبْ" because what you translate means " a bad accountant".


martinmulvay

My brother is a tired accountant. Has been marked incorrect can you fix this?


bonfacewai

Grammatically senseless English sentence


RanaThakur8

why is 'my accountant brother is tired' wrong?


TheQaswarah

Is there a difference between "Tired" and "Frustrated"?


SamirKarout

Sure there is a big difference as "Tired" in Arabic means "تعبان متعب" = "Physically he can't handle more work or job and needs to have a break to relax" on the other hand "Frustrated" in Arabic means "مُحْبَطْ" = "Depressed / Sad" which means psychologically tired not physically.


Talib-61

My brother is a tired accountant This indicates that brother is fed up with his profession . Not common speak. My brother accountant is tired. General conditions. Not accusing accountancy profession.


ph.h1zaEX

Some sentence are meaning less


Emma425298

It would be so much easier if there was an explanation before each lesson, so we know what it is we are being taught. And why it is supposed to be that way. Would lead to less confusion.

And the brother needs to change his job


CKj79lUj

why not:" my brother the accountant is tired" ?


AnisDAG

"My accountant brother is tired" should work as well


e4B25

I wrote the correct answer

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.