"cold chicken"

Translation:دَجاج بارِد

June 30, 2019

14 Comments


PetitRagondin

Could someone please explain to this beginner how and why the ending changes?

July 3, 2019

Bryson610892

In normal non-formal Arabic "(some) cold chicken" is "dajaaj baarid" and "the cold chicken" is "ad-dajaaj al-baarid".

But formal Arabic nouns and adjectives use vowel endings to show whether the noun is the subject of the sentence, an object, or something that is posessed or related to another noun. Formal arabic nouns that don't have "al" at the beginning, meaning "the" should end in a (normally unwritten) "n" sound, which is translated as "a/an".

So in formal arabic you have:

dajaajun baaridun jayyidun = good cold chicken.

dajaajun baaridun jayyid = some cold chicken is good

ad-dajaaju l-baaridu jayyid = "The cold chicken is good."

ad-dajaaju l-baaridu l-jayyidu = the good cold chicken

ad-dajaaju l-baaridu l-jayyid = "The cold chicken is the good (chicken)."

akal dajaajan baarid = He ate cold chicken

akal ad-dajaaja l-baarid = He ate the cold chicken.

dajaajin baaridin = of cold chicken

ad-dajaaji l-baaridi = of the cold chicken

Note how the adjective always has the same ending as the noun it describes, except when it's the end of the sentence. The computer gets this wrong a lot and pronounces nouns and their adjectives so that they disagree or so that the because it's switching between very formal and vernacular Arabic between words, and you just can't do that in real life.

July 10, 2019

BuckyFeels

In this case just 'dajaaj'. If it was "the cold chicken" then you would say 'dajaajun baarid'

July 2, 2019

jad498154

Subjects, the starting names and the followed ones that gives information about the starting one, must end with " ٌ (un)" or " ُ (u)"

دجاجٌ= chickens

الدجاجُ=the chicken

So " ٌ (un)" indicates that the name is indefinite cause there is no indefinite article in arabic there is just the defenite one "ال (al)=the" ( "al" like "the" is used with feminin and masculin names) with the defenite article, the "un" changes to "u".

" ُ (u) " is called "damma( ضمّة), (ض is an amplified "d(د)" )

" ٌ (u) " is called (dammatayn(ضمّتن) ( wich literaly means 2 damma)

Later you will discover the fatha, fathatayn ; kasra, kasratayn

NotaBene: these short vowels ( called all together حركات ) are only used with singular names OR with irrigular plural names.

N.B: the fatha damma and kasra can be used with verbs but now lets stop there

July 11, 2019

SteveCarre3

would I pronounce ''rajaaj'' as ''rajaajun''

June 30, 2019

Abdallah483556

It dajaaj. And yes you would but it's a grammatical ending so it's not always 'un'

June 30, 2019

facubigar

When is it 'un'?:(

July 4, 2019

Abdallah483556

And you should know that if you stopped dajaajun you will pronounce it again as dajaaj

June 30, 2019

klara1324

I think chicken is dejaj

July 2, 2019

ConchiCastillo

It probably depends on the variety of Arabic. In Lebanese, which is within the Levantine branch of Arabic, 'chicken' is usually pronounced /dʒe:ʒ/ (in one syllable) in natural, everyday language.

July 2, 2019

benton.1

I'm curious to know how you said Lebanese pronounce chicken, but I haven't yet learned how to pronounce all the new symbols that are being used. I've never even seen the colon symbol before. Could you also write it a different way for those of us who are "new symbol" challenged? Thank you.

July 12, 2019

ConchiCastillo

The symbols I used to write /dʒe:ʒ/ are from the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA), a 19th century system created to represent the sounds of spoken language. We were taught the IPA at school when we started learning English, and I must say it has been tremendously helpful for teaching/learning exactly how to pronounce words. Nowadays, what with online audio dictionaries, not to mention the vast array of studying resources available, learning pronunciation has become easier.

'dʒ' represents the J as in 'John' and /ˈʒ', the last sound in 'garage', 'rouge' or 'beige'. The colon is used for a long vowel sound, so 'e:' would be like the 'e' in 'jet' but longer (or like 'air' in British English). So, to make a long story even longer, /dʒe:ʒ/ is pronounced like a cross between the words 'jet' and 'beige', dropping the 't' and the 'b'. Phew! Learning the IPA is really worth it, IMHO.

July 12, 2019

JuriyaSan

it is now written دجاجٌ بارِد
in this exercise i suspect that`s the "un" everyone talks about?

July 5, 2019

snogubbe_7

i'm a little confused - i thought it was just jaaj? that is what i've always heard, not "dajaaj" ...

July 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.