1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "cold chicken"

"cold chicken"

Translation:دَجاج بارِد

June 30, 2019

40 Comments


PetitRagondin

Could someone please explain to this beginner how and why the ending changes?


Bryson610892

In normal non-formal Arabic "(some) cold chicken" is "dajaaj baarid" and "the cold chicken" is "ad-dajaaj al-baarid".

But formal Arabic nouns and adjectives use vowel endings to show whether the noun is the subject of the sentence, an object, or something that is posessed or related to another noun. Formal arabic nouns that don't have "al" at the beginning, meaning "the" should end in a (normally unwritten) "n" sound, which can be translated as "a" or "an" or "some".

So in formal arabic you have:

dajaajun baaridun jayyidun = (some) good cold chicken

dajaajun baaridun jayyid = Some cold chicken is good.

ad-dajaaju l-baaridu jayyid = The cold chicken is good.

ad-dajaaju l-baaridu l-jayyidu = the good cold chicken

ad-dajaaju l-baaridu l-jayyid = The cold chicken is the good (chicken).

akal dajaajan baarid = He ate cold chicken.

akal ad-dajaaja l-baarid = He ate the cold chicken.

dajaajin baaridin = of cold chicken

ad-dajaaji l-baaridi = of the cold chicken

Note how the adjective always has the same ending as the noun it describes, except when it's the end of the sentence. The computer gets this wrong a lot and pronounces nouns and their adjectives so that they disagree because it's switching between very formal and vernacular Arabic between words, and you just can't do that in real life.


muhaymin.moin

Thanks a lot @Bryson610892


KatieC993112

Thank you very much, Bryson, and I hope Duolingo accept "some" as an alternative to zero article for translating the Arabic indefinite.


LaMamiWata

All of these explanations are do helpful and detailed. Thank you to everyone for taking the time to explain.

I don't pretend to understand it all yet but I'll be coming back here.

I wish we could favourite or save comments for future reference ... Or is there already a way that I'm unaware of?...


jad498154

Subjects, the starting names and the followed ones that gives information about the starting one, must end with " ٌ (un)" or " ُ (u)"

دجاجٌ= chickens

الدجاجُ=the chicken

So " ٌ (un)" indicates that the name is indefinite cause there is no indefinite article in arabic there is just the defenite one "ال (al)=the" ( "al" like "the" is used with feminin and masculin names) with the defenite article, the "un" changes to "u".

" ُ (u) " is called "damma( ضمّة), (ض is an amplified "d(د)" )

" ٌ (u) " is called (dammatayn(ضمّتن) ( wich literaly means 2 damma)

Later you will discover the fatha, fathatayn ; kasra, kasratayn

NotaBene: these short vowels ( called all together حركات ) are only used with singular names OR with irrigular plural names.

N.B: the fatha damma and kasra can be used with verbs but now lets stop there


Away54

شكرا كثيرا يا جاد!

Just want to add the note. In the next lessons, we will see that the "-un" and "-u" ending sounds (if they are spelled) are mostly occurred in the nominative case(s).


SuperLL77

Duo, let me copy the notes so I may study them.

Also Duo, you spent so much time teaching some alphabet, then spent little time and allowed no explanation of some others. Now we go into phrases with no transition at all. Please, break it down as you have done in other languages.

Another recommendation, allow text to be enlarged or print it larger while we are learning.

And are we being acculturated with "a generous husband"? I've not seen this phrase in any other of your languages I've studied. It feels uncomfortable to read over and over.


xcanadensis

They're teaching the letters in a manageable order. I have been learning Arabic in university and this is the exact order we used there as well. It is not some kind of "acculturation".... it's just teaching you words. If you redo lessons, you will notice that it will randomly swap nouns and adjectives


InayahA

hmm..i dont think we are being 'acculturated', husband and generous are just easier words of the language :] have a nice day <3


Eva66400

How about teaching people the word first before asking for a translation?


JuriyaSan

it is now written دجاجٌ بارِد
in this exercise i suspect that`s the "un" everyone talks about?


RabiaTahir1

The sound for chicken is off but cold was


Odette921971

Very often there is no sound and this makes new words without any prior background hard to discern.


BuckyFeels

In this case just 'dajaaj'. If it was "the cold chicken" then you would say 'dajaajun baarid'


[deactivated user]

    No. In the case of 'the cold chicken' you'd instead say 'ad-dajaaju l-baaridu'.


annettehanze

    What if you want to say the chicken (like a pet) is cold?


Bryson610892

    Wiktionary says:

    dajaaja or dajaaje is "a chicken"

    dajaaj is the collective "some chicken" as in food or "some chicken meat"

    dajaajaat is multiple chickens.

    It can be pronounced dagaag in Egypt and dayaay around the gulf.

    And there's another word, farkha, فرخة, meaning "a hen", with the plural form firaakh, فراخ, in Egypt.

    Rooster is diik, roosters is diyuuk.

    katkuut is chick, kataakiit is chicks.


Away54

    annettehanze,

    "The chicken is cold" will be:

    الدجاجُ باردٌ.

    "2ad-dajaaj(u) baarid(un)".


Cena856483

    What is the unfamiliar mark at the end of chicken?


franciichessa

    Why is there a little sign above the last letter of chicken?


annettehanze

    As in feeling cold. Same word for "cold"?


TheNawabkhanaal

    Yo can I learn Qur'aan at my own pace with this Arabic and is this Hijazi accent


Abigail294743

    How do you put the little skwiggly lines on top?


Hinataswift

    There were no descriptions in the beginning so I could atleast know the word and also I'm not getting any yellow or underline in the words even tho I'm seeing the words for the first time. Maybe this feature isn't working for me


benton.1

    When you put your cursor over the words you don't see the translations?


VerbumCaroFactum

    I'm getting to feel that the approach to Arabic on Duolingo is hopeless. I was doing OK at first until this lesson, where we started getting words, letters, and grammatical constructions that have not been introduced. I guess I prefer a more formal approach to leaning a language. This being "thrown in the deep end" and having to guess is not helping.


snogubbe_7

    i'm a little confused - i thought it was just jaaj? that is what i've always heard, not "dajaaj" ...


trucktiger

    it helps if you read the arabic as well as listen


Luppskywalker23

    Ok we should be taught the alphabet and demonstratives before guessing what to pick


Gfldo

    Hello,

    How do we pick between "baard" and "baarid"? Both are given in the vocabulary (along with the feminine form but we learned it is feminine).


Gfldo

    Thank you for your answer.

    So we can use both interchangeably?


Anaam744249

    You are welcome! Yes of course you can use them.


Mars20201

    How would a beginner know the vocabulary?


benton.1

    Put your mouse cursor over the words and you will see their translation.


C.BeerlaHa

    I have a problem with Duolingo considering "a cold chicken" being considered different as "cold chicken--especially in other such cases where similar phrases mark the answer wrong where the "a" is omitted...


benton.1

    In English, "a cold chicken" and "cold chicken" are two different things. "A cold chicken" is talking about a particular chicken. It could be one shivering chicken out in the barnyard or one particular whole chicken on the kitchen counter that is not hot.

    "Cold chicken", on the other hand is a "mass noun", we don't know "how much" chicken is being talked about, just that it is "chicken" and that it is food, not an animal, that we are talking about. We say: "There is a (one) chicken running around outside" or "There are many chickens running around outside". "I bought a (one) frozen chicken at the store" or "I bought two frozen chickens at the store". But, if we say "cold chicken", without the "a" we are talking about chicken meat, not one whole bird: "We are having 'cold chicken' and potato salad for lunch."

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.