1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عَفْواً يا مَها."

"عَفْواً يا مَها."

Translation:You're welcome, Maha.

June 30, 2019

41 Comments


sepside

Shouldn't "pardon or excuse me" be also accepted?


ErfanRezamand

As I know both of them should be accepted


AhmadLaM

Yes, both are acceptable meanings


zenaba12

Thats what i was thinking to.


Ali94712

I think not. 3fuan is "you are welcome" as shukran is thank you.


ConchiCastillo

Please accept the phrase '(I'm) sorry' as an alternative translation for عَفْواً .


Zahraa846880

yes, i was gonna say this. عَفْواً also means sorry, iv been saying it as sorry my whole life and everyone around me say عَفْواً


Ms.Ham1

It literally says excuse me


Shikamarco

Yes, and i put it as they suggested and got it wrong... I wonder if the flagged mistakes are even taken into consideration


HighlyRounded

Lebanese here, people say 3afwan for welcome as well. Since Lebanese is kinda similar to egyptian, and egyptian is taught here. I'm assuming 3afwan meaning depends on the dialect.


BillDe

Why is "You are welcome Maha" not accepted. It seems that duolingo is requiring the comma. This is not the case on any other duolingo language I have worked with. It requires a screen shift on my phone and is clumsy and unnecessary.


kaet

Report it.


MichelleDa878143

It is correct to include the comma, but I agree that it shouldn't be necessary.


Estel785882

The hint on "عَفْواً" says "excuse me", but "Excuse me, Maha" isn't accepted. Either the hint is wrong or that answer should be accepted, but I'm not sure which.


hosein368608

Im from Iran and I know the meaning of This sentence is "I'm sorry"


TousifRaza

you're welcome or excuse me?


adityamohekar

What is the purpose of "yaa"?


obado

You always say "Yaa" before you address someone. If I want to say something to you I say "Yaa adityamohekar" first. I suppose it's a way to make sure someone's listening before you say something to them!


kashif922755

Yaa is used directly talking to some one. If I will talk to you I will say. "How are you. Ya aditya"


AyxRames

Duo please stop it, both of em R ryt . Reeppppoorrrtttt


phargow

Hi, my question doesn't have anything to do with the translation, it's about the little "bubble" above the letter making the sound "f". I thought it meant that there was no vowel afterwards...so, isn't "uu" considered a vowel? And if it isn't, why is there an exercice where the two same letters follow one another and where the "f" doesn't have this "bubble"? I hope someone can explain this mystery to me. :(


Ibrahim26131

It is because gramaticaly و is considered a consonant, in this case sounds like "wa", and also, the sukkun ( the bubble) applies only to supress short vowels, but doesnt afect long vowels (و,ا,ي)


ezupo1

what about ..not at all ? i was marked wrong.


AbuNun

This entire section does not include the correct answer! Please fix!


KkLOLPLOP

Not everyone uses afwan


obado

There is a 'report' button. Guess what it's for!


AbuNun

It would be if anyone ever looked at them... From reading the feed it seems pretty futile - almost like resisting the Borg...


MichelleDa878143

Okay, making me laugh deserves a lingot!


ArtiomP77

For giving him a lingot you deserve a lingot


Ricardodos839828

Não consigo responder


Rumactree

So it’s ambiguous whether the person being excused is you or them?

I.e. this could mean: “Excuse me, Maha.” Or “You’re excused (you’re welcome), Maha.” Depending on the context?


Verda656570

The correct answer is excuse me not you're welcome


Tamam90

عَفْوً means excuse me pardon or i am sorry maybe there has to be aome correct.


Abaid14

It should be excuse me or pardon me... Or something else but not 'welcome' I've checked Arabic dictionary but every where i found عفو is pardon excuse etc.. So here it is wrong translation.


madiha163861

عفوا means sorry not a welcome


TanvirAlam637496

Excuse me and you are welcome-both are acceptable. But why duolingo have not accepted excuse me?


kashif922755

You are welcome should also be accepted


JeSuisDhikaa

Yamaha semakin didepan

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.