"عَفْواً يا مَها."

Translation:You're welcome, Maha.

June 30, 2019

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sepside

Shouldn't "pardon or excuse me" be also accepted?


ErfanRezamand

As I know both of them should be accepted


AhmadLaM

Yes, both are acceptable meanings


zenaba12

Thats what i was thinking to.


Ali94712

I think not. 3fuan is "you are welcome" as shukran is thank you.


I_AM_BIB

I'm not Arabic native but I know when making du'a when one says 3fua they are referring to 'pardoning' specifically. Maybe someone can clarify this further if I'm wrong.


SoftlyJazzMadrid

Please accept the phrase '(I'm) sorry' as an alternative translation for عَفْواً .


Zahraa846880

yes, i was gonna say this. عَفْواً also means sorry, iv been saying it as sorry my whole life and everyone around me say عَفْواً


Ms.Ham1

It literally says excuse me


Shikamarco

Yes, and i put it as they suggested and got it wrong... I wonder if the flagged mistakes are even taken into consideration


HighlyRounded

Lebanese here, people say 3afwan for welcome as well. Since Lebanese is kinda similar to egyptian, and egyptian is taught here. I'm assuming 3afwan meaning depends on the dialect.


BillDe

Why is "You are welcome Maha" not accepted. It seems that duolingo is requiring the comma. This is not the case on any other duolingo language I have worked with. It requires a screen shift on my phone and is clumsy and unnecessary.


kaet

Report it.


MichelleDa878143

It is correct to include the comma, but I agree that it shouldn't be necessary.


Estel785882

The hint on "عَفْواً" says "excuse me", but "Excuse me, Maha" isn't accepted. Either the hint is wrong or that answer should be accepted, but I'm not sure which.


hosein368608

Im from Iran and I know the meaning of This sentence is "I'm sorry"


TousifRaza

you're welcome or excuse me?


adityamohekar

What is the purpose of "yaa"?


obado

You always say "Yaa" before you address someone. If I want to say something to you I say "Yaa adityamohekar" first. I suppose it's a way to make sure someone's listening before you say something to them!


kashif922755

Yaa is used directly talking to some one. If I will talk to you I will say. "How are you. Ya aditya"


AyxRames

Duo please stop it, both of em R ryt . Reeppppoorrrtttt


phargow

Hi, my question doesn't have anything to do with the translation, it's about the little "bubble" above the letter making the sound "f". I thought it meant that there was no vowel afterwards...so, isn't "uu" considered a vowel? And if it isn't, why is there an exercice where the two same letters follow one another and where the "f" doesn't have this "bubble"? I hope someone can explain this mystery to me. :(


Ibrahim26131

It is because gramaticaly و is considered a consonant, in this case sounds like "wa", and also, the sukkun ( the bubble) applies only to supress short vowels, but doesnt afect long vowels (و,ا,ي)


MacMahonz

I was taught afwan is usually in response to someone saying shukran. Also my xp with it as well with Arab speakers.. Otherwise it's like 'excuse me' or 'sorry'


ezupo1

what about ..not at all ? i was marked wrong.


AbuNun

This entire section does not include the correct answer! Please fix!


Syeda487

Not everyone uses afwan


obado

There is a 'report' button. Guess what it's for!


AbuNun

It would be if anyone ever looked at them... From reading the feed it seems pretty futile - almost like resisting the Borg...


MichelleDa878143

Okay, making me laugh deserves a lingot!


ArtiomP77

For giving him a lingot you deserve a lingot


Ricardodos839828

Não consigo responder


Rumactree

So it’s ambiguous whether the person being excused is you or them?

I.e. this could mean: “Excuse me, Maha.” Or “You’re excused (you’re welcome), Maha.” Depending on the context?


Verda656570

The correct answer is excuse me not you're welcome


Tamam90

عَفْوً means excuse me pardon or i am sorry maybe there has to be aome correct.


Abaid14

It should be excuse me or pardon me... Or something else but not 'welcome' I've checked Arabic dictionary but every where i found عفو is pardon excuse etc.. So here it is wrong translation.


madiha163861

عفوا means sorry not a welcome


TanvirAlam637496

Excuse me and you are welcome-both are acceptable. But why duolingo have not accepted excuse me?


kashif922755

You are welcome should also be accepted


JeSuisDhikaa

Yamaha semakin didepan


Ju3Tuy

Why does shukran go without "ye" and 3fuan goes with it?


Dave9b

2 questions: Is this sentence actually correct? And what's the meaning of Ya, kind of saying "welcome TO Maha"?


Rumactree

1 Is that a rhetorical question?

2 ya is just what they say before a person’s name - to let them know you’re talking to them.

In Middle English, it’d be “O” (think Shakespeare or some of the Christmas carols). There are a lot of colloquial words we’d still use for this, like “hey” (e.g. “hey Maha,”) etc but ‘ya’ is more polite and formal, not just colloquial.

So, you can just skip it when translating into English - but remember to use it when translating from English into Arabic.


Dave9b

Thanks! For my first question, I asked that because I read a lot of comments which said this sentence actually means something else (excuse me)


Rumactree

There isn’t just one way to speak or to translate Arabic. There are regional and national variations, and everything in language depends on the context too.

So, the answer to 1 is: yes.

But there is more than one possible translation. Usually depending on where you are in the world, who’s speaking and the context of it.

Nice to know but don’t get hung up on it.

From my observation only, Duolingo tends to reject translations which are not the dialect they’re focusing on and could be misinterpreted out of context (because so many people would then get confused and upset about it).

Arabic is a relatively new language to Duolingo so it isn’t as honed as some of the European languages which have been running longer. Obvious errors get fixed faster than things which are, quite literally, debatable.


Schatzi260807

عَفْواً يا مَها is translated as "Exuse me, Maha." or "Entschuldigung, Maha." in both English and German.

"You're welcome, Maha" was translated as "You're welcome" in the English-German course (Duolingo) and that is something completely different.

What is right now? Both???

Thanks in advance for your answers.


Mr.KhaledS

The reply "2afwan عفوا" is totally correct. When someone tell you this word it means he is welcoming you anytime. It is just like saying لاشكر على واحبi or على الرحب والسعة etc. Just think about "2afwan" once more, and I am sure you'll get it.


Lujain..94

خطأ .. ترجمتها أهلأ بك يامها .. أو مرحّبٌ بك يامها

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.