"Kesi dārōñar lōgra issi."

Translation:These are the royal ships.

June 30, 2019

3 Comments


K1FrC

"These ships are royal" wasnt accepted. Is a quirk of englishness that im not understanding? I feel that these two reaponses while different are both eqyally understandable

June 30, 2019

Xenon-

dārōñar should have been between lōgra and issi while kesi would be kesra and right before lōgra

June 30, 2019

Zfjc

"These ships are royal" would be "Kesra/keja lōgra dārōñar issi" (from 'kesa', 'kesys', 'keson’, ‘kesor’). Which is the sentence that Xenon- is suggesting in the comment above.

But the 'kesi' in this Duolingo sentence is the plural form of 'kesy' and essentially means "these” when referring to inanimate, countable things. (See here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#kesy and here https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Demonstrative_and_interrogative_pronouns)

Compare a similar matter and David J. Peterson’s (username Dedalvs) answer here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27873577

August 28, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.