1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Zayd is a translator."

"Zayd is a translator."

Translation:زَيد مُتَرجِم.

June 30, 2019

21 Comments


edvin.becks

I kind of hear muturjim instead of mutarjim. Is it me only? If not, why?


roseasemanie

I hear the same! I came to ask the exact question.


benton.1

I hear mutarjim.


AbhishekFu1

Exactly, mutarjim is heard as muturjim or mudurjim! Very confusing!


Maaq98

I hear mutorzhem


Rob1n_sh1f

It's becouse you re thinking on that when you hear it if you ll think on motarjim and hear it again you ll hear mutqrjim


Shivaadh

I'm also a beginner, so no promises though I think I figured this out. This page https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_phonology has a section on vowels. Now ideally, we could all use the International Phonetic Alphabet that can be used to transcribe all sounds. But I'm not there yet. What does work is clicking on the IPA symbol for a certain vowel on the website (eg ) and then you're sent to Wikipedia page that has an audio file of the sound. It also has a wonderful little diagram showing a side profile of your mouth, where you can see two axes: open/closed and front/ back of mouth. => I know now that */ɑ is produced with mouth wide open and at the back, near the throat.

So I go back to first page on Arabic Phonology and check when the vowel a is pronounced like this: "[ɑ] in the environment of a neighboring /r/, /q/ or an emphatic consonant". Ah! Mutɑrjim, cos of the neighbouring r.

(Todo: find out what "emphatic consonants" are, cos that might be quite a big category.)


SteveCarre3

where does the stress go in the second word?


[deactivated user]

    At the "t" Like this "mu'tarjim"


    [deactivated user]

      But not that much stress Usually We put "ّ " on the letter which has a stress


BuckyFeels

      There is no stress. Only if you find the little w on top of the letter do you put stress on that letter


PhilipJollans

      I have just had this text in 1 of 3 multiple choice question. It is interesting that you are discussing what you hear. I did not hear anything at all. Is the same text used in different types of question, and does this discussion topic apply to all types of question? Or are other people hearing a text that I am not hearing?


Alexey914898

      Is the same text used in different types of question, and does this discussion topic apply to all types of question?

      Yes.


benton.1

      For the multiple choice questions, where there are three sentences one below the other where we have to select the correct Arabic sentence, there is no sound.


PhilipJollans

      Thanks for both of these replies


jaap256204

      There is still no sound. How can I know what to choose?


benton.1

      If it is a multiple choice question with three choices, it is a reading exercise, there is no sound. You're supposed to be able to read the Arabic and determine which answer is the correct one.


Maaq98

      How to say Am/Is/Are (2B) in Arabic?


Aizzahr1

      "Duo amazing" That’s what you’re literally saying in Arabic when you want to say “Duo is amazing!”

      That is because most of the time, the words am, is and are simply aren’t expressed in Arabic.

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.