"an easy language and an easy teacher"

Translation:لُغة سَهْلة وَمُعَلِّم سَهْل

June 30, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SylviaCondor

In the English sentence it doesn't state that the teacher is male so the female teacher option should be accepted as equally valid


Wobjam

What does 'easy teacher' mean in this context?


Greg735576

A teacher who is generous when grading.


AbeerHerma

It was saying i have a typo


Greg735576

I, too, am salty that i got this question wrong because i used the feminine form of teacher.


-IsabelTuck-

When you used feminine "teacher", did you also use feminine "easy"? If not, maybe that's what Duo didn't like.


KatieC993112

A word cannot be male, only masculine.


1dnana

Why do 'easy' & 'teacher' not have ة at the end?


Christoph55835

Because the teacher is a man.

An easy language and an easy (male) teacher = ٌلُغَةٌ سَهْلَةٌ وَمُعَلِّمٌ سَهْل

An easy language and an easy (female) teacher = لُغَةٌ سَهْلَةٌ وَمُعَلِّمَةٌ سَهْلَةٌ

You see the difference?


vanjonsson

Both answers should be accepted since we don't know the gender of the teacher.


[deactivated user]

    Nup, you should know that every word (99%) ends with ة is female


KatieC993112

    Yes. Except that words cannot be male or female, only living things can. Words are masculine or feminine. It's a grammatical category, not a biological one.


mc0re

    Is "girl" بنت a feminine word?


1dnana

    Oh yes. I didn't know of this rule when I got it wrong, but now have a reason to feel I shouldn't have gotten it wrong in the first place. -<>-


Christoph55835

    @vanjonsson: I think both answers are accepted, as long as the adjective correctly agrees with the noun مُعَلِّمٌ/مُعَلِّمَةٌ. Maybe I got 1dnana's question wrong.


1dnana

    I don't think you did. : )

    I could have, though. Replies here have helped me make sense of the general rule. That's enough : )


AliDolat

    Soke words qre inherently male or female, for example car is a femqle gender word, even though it's an object. In arabic a word is eother masculine or feminine. Some words you change on the base of the himan you're referring to. İf it's a female you add the "t" sound and ة to the end


MargaretBo781581

    I am not getting the concept of male /female .I understand the ''spoken Arabic'' rather than the written


boffelina

    explain to me what was wrong in this answer....

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.