"an easy language and an easy teacher"

Translation:لُغة سَهْلة وَمُعَلِّم سَهْل

June 30, 2019

8 Comments


1dnana

Why do 'easy' & 'teacher' not have ة at the end?

June 30, 2019

Christoph55835

Because the teacher is a man.

An easy language and an easy (male) teacher = ٌلُغَةٌ سَهْلَةٌ وَمُعَلِّمٌ سَهْل

An easy language and an easy (female) teacher = لُغَةٌ سَهْلَةٌ وَمُعَلِّمَةٌ سَهْلَةٌ

You see the difference?

June 30, 2019

vanjonsson

Both answers should be accepted since we don't know the gender of the teacher.

July 6, 2019

1dnana

Oh yes. I didn't know of this rule when I got it wrong, but now have a reason to feel I shouldn't have gotten it wrong in the first place. -<>-

July 7, 2019

AliDolat

Soke words qre inherently male or female, for example car is a femqle gender word, even though it's an object. In arabic a word is eother masculine or feminine. Some words you change on the base of the himan you're referring to. İf it's a female you add the "t" sound and ة to the end

July 10, 2019

Christoph55835

@vanjonsson: I think both answers are accepted, as long as the adjective correctly agrees with the noun مُعَلِّمٌ/مُعَلِّمَةٌ. Maybe I got 1dnana's question wrong.

July 7, 2019

1dnana

I don't think you did. : )

I could have, though. Replies here have helped me make sense of the general rule. That's enough : )

July 7, 2019

NawzatAbdo

Nup, you should know that every word (99%) ends with ة is female

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.