"جورْج أُسْتاذ أَمْريكِيّ مُمْتاز."

Translation:George is an amazing American professor.

June 30, 2019

3 Comments


joelp

I couldn't find information about the -un ending in the tips. Why does the noun and first adjective have it but the second adjective NOT have it?

June 30, 2019

Christoph55835

There are some rules about when and when not to pronounce case endings. In spoken Arabic, people don't use them in most cases anyway. In Modern Standard Arabic (MSA) it's OK to omit the case ending at the end of a sentence (that's the case here) or in pausa.

June 30, 2019

joelp

Thanks for that. arabic.desert-sky.net has pretty good article on case endings but I'm sure there is plenty of useful information about this subject out there.

June 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.