"Rosa"

Translation:روزا

June 30, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RTNdS

I have no idea what's at the end in Arabic but it sounds like an 'en' instead of what I read as an 'a'


arabmouni

Correct. It's called nunation. When reading formal Arabic, essentially every word will have an "n" sound at the end of words. It's confusing, yes. I suggest you read up a bit on it if you're curious. But for colloquial speaking don't use nunation. For the purposes of this course they shouldnt have it in my opinion.


HaPpyGoLuCkY1109

Why does the audio say "روزن" instead of "روزا"? Why add " ً " at the end?


miamane

The sound that's being is not the ن but rather it's the sound of something called the "fathatain" that's pronounced at the end of a sentence. In the context of روزا, the sound that's being made is as if there were two dashes (one dash is called a "fatha") at the top of the letter "alif" or "ا" which is what makes that "an" sound.


chanduell

I am very very new to Arabic. For "Rosa" why does the "و" represent an "o" in the word Rosa? I thought "و" was for the "w" noise. Or if you put it in a word "و رد" it sounds like "u" not "o", so why is "و" in Rosa?


cazort

This is a great question!

If you listen closely to the audio you'll hear it is pronounced more like a "u" than like an "o" in English. Sounds don't map between different languages in a 1-1 way, and in this case the "o" in English is mapping into a "u" sound, which is then represented by the letter "و".

In English, we make a distinction between "u" or "oo" as a vowel, and "w" as a consonant. However, they are closely related and have a very similar position in the mouth.

Arabic doesn't make this distinction, and instead uses "و" both in situations where we would represent the sound as a vowel, like "u" or "oo", or as a consonant, like "w".

I hope this clarifies. When learning any new writing and pronunciation system, you won't find a clean mapping between your native language and the one you're learning. Rather, you need to learn the internal logic of the new system, which is different, and recognize that proper names and borrowed words are going to be mapped into it imperfectly. If you understand the internal logic though, and how things are mapped, over time it will make sense and you'll be able to spot cognates, names, and borrowed words more easily.


tizerzert

As a native arabic speaker, speaking, writing and reading fluently, I find this course confusing and full of audio mistakes, I would advise you to drop this course and find another resource to learn arabic, it is difficult enough without having to relearn it the right way later on... Such a pity, it could have been a great course.


MalakShamp

My mother language is arabic


JessFernan105618

I have no idea what you are teaching


IvanGrujic1

Neznam nesto al znammmm❤️


CKPNair

Duo is the best


Meemish1

I can speak English and Aribic fluently. But I can not read Arabic. My familly speaks Arabic to! Can you please make another course for Aribic but make it in the English Alphabet please! Thanks!


cazort

Most of us are learning the Arabic alphabet as we go through this course. I'd encourage you to just tough it out and learn it.

It's always better to learn a language with its own native alphabet than to use transliteration or romanization. There are problems with romanizations because (a) there are different systems (b) the spellings can be misleading because they don't correspond to the ways the letters are typically used. Working directly with the native alphabet usually makes the process easier.

If you know spoken Arabic it'll be easier, but keep in mind spoken dialects of Arabic can be very different from the MSA that this course is teaching, so this may be making it hard to connect with it. It's a little bit like knowing Italian or Spanish and trying to learn Latin; they're related but are not the same language.


BoneCrusher231

YESS! FINALLY SOMEONE I CAN RELATE TO i can speak Arabic and English fluently but can't read arabic


Hunafaa3

Indonesian to arabic : rosa = روسا


Spindrift.

Why the sound for double a at the end ?


paulo-10-Dybala

You can follow me and thanks

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.